BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Mill Lake (Abbotsford)

MU 2-4, Lower Mainland
49.0444° N, 122.3108° W

Map of Mill Lake (Abbotsford): the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.122°19.2′W122°19′W122°18.8′W122°18.5′W49°02.5′N49°02.8′NMill Lake (Abbotsford)0100200 mNMap of Mill Lake (Abbotsford): the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.122°18.8′W122°18.5′W49°02.5′N49°02.8′N0200 mN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
15.8ha
Maximum depth
11m
36 ft
Elevation
52m

Open Mill Lake (Abbotsford) in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Mill Lake (Abbotsford)

Mill Lake (Abbotsford) is known for trophy Largemouth bass to 7.1 lb.

  • Largemouth bass to 7.1 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Mill Lake (Abbotsford) at a glance

Region
Lower Mainland
Management unit
MU 2-4
Species
Largemouth Bass, Rainbow Trout, Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1988), Steelhead, Coho Salmon, Black Crappie, Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead), Bullhead (General) (last recorded 1995), Goldfish (last recorded 1980), Pumpkinseed (last recorded 1980), Bass/Sunfish (General) (last recorded 1968)The province's newest fish record here is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records and angling reports.
Lake size
Small Water (< 50 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
49.0444, -122.3108

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for largemouth bass

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for largemouth bass, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

What people catch at Mill Lake (Abbotsford)

A city lake in Abbotsford. Fishing with Rod says a boat or float tube covers the most water, and a cast and retrieved spoon or spinner draws strikes.

A boat or float tube is the most effective way to fish it. Source: Fishing with Rod

Cast and retrieve a spoon or spinner. Source: Fishing with Rod

The rule that shapes it. Trout/char daily quota = 2; bass daily quota = 4; single barbless hook; wheelchair accessible: paved path to dock with rails. Source: Province of British Columbia

Fish on record at Mill Lake (Abbotsford)

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout19342026414
Coastal Cutthroat Trout202120211
Cutthroat Trout1954198812
Steelhead1950200712
Coho Salmon200220021
Black Crappie195020214
Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead)195020214
Bullhead (General)195319952
Goldfish198019801
Pumpkinseed198019801
Bass/Sunfish (General)196819681

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Mill Lake (Abbotsford)

Best times of year at Mill Lake (Abbotsford)

  • May - June
  • September - October

Mill Lake (Abbotsford) fishing regulations

Trout/char daily quota = 2; bass daily quota = 4; single barbless hook; wheelchair accessible: paved path to dock with rails. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Mill Lake (Abbotsford)

1.5 km of traced road to the shore by way of Primrose St, Bevan Ave and Ware St. The road at the end is a paved surface. It stops 140 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Mill Lake (Abbotsford), 1.5 km.Start of the traceLake shore250 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 49.0444, -122.3108

Depth chart for Mill Lake (Abbotsford)

11 mdeepest2 mmean

Mill Lake (Abbotsford) runs to 11 m (36 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Mill Lake (Abbotsford) and published the depth chart. It runs to 2 sheets.

The ice year at Mill Lake (Abbotsford), modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Mill Lake (Abbotsford) froze in 58 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 9 December and 10 January, and ice-off between 9 January and 19 February. The median winter freezes on 24 December and opens on 26 January.

Modelled ice season at Mill Lake (Abbotsford): freeze-up most winters between 9 December and 10 January, ice-off between 9 January and 19 February.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 2 February 2025 to 22 February 2025, 20 days.

Mill Lake (Abbotsford) is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Mill Lake (Abbotsford) climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Mill Lake (Abbotsford) is 0.7 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.7 Csince the 1960s
  • 9.8 Caverage year now
  • 9.1 Caverage year then
  • -12 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Mill Lake (Abbotsford)degrees C, yearly mean
7 C10 C12 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
-428591960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Mill Lake (Abbotsford)

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky12° / 7°3 km/h, gusts 24drySteady
Wed 21 OctFog17° / 6°8 km/hdryFalling (-3.0 hPa)
Thu 22 OctSlight rain12° / 5°13 km/hdryRising (+2.3 hPa)
Fri 23 OctPartly cloudy13° / 2°9 km/hdryRising (+7.9 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast12° / 4°6 km/h, gusts 21drySteady
Sun 25 OctOvercast17° / 8°15 km/h, gusts 20dryFalling (-1.7 hPa)
Mon 26 OctPartly cloudy18° / 8°12 km/hdrySteady

Open Mill Lake (Abbotsford) in the app

Mill Lake (Abbotsford), in brief

What fish are in Mill Lake (Abbotsford)?

Largemouth Bass, Rainbow Trout, Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1988), Steelhead, Coho Salmon. Species from the province's fish observation records and angling reports.

Which management unit is Mill Lake (Abbotsford) in?

Mill Lake (Abbotsford) is in MU 2-4, in the Lower Mainland. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Mill Lake (Abbotsford)

All 133 lakes in the Lower Mainland, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water