BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Cultus Lake

MU 2-3, Lower Mainland
49.0542° N, 121.9847° W

Map of Cultus Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.122°05′W122°04′W122°03′W122°02′W122°01′W122°00′W121°59′W121°58′W121°57′W49°02′N49°03′N49°04′NCultus Lake012 kmNMap of Cultus Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.122°00′W121°58′W49°02′N49°03′N49°04′N02 kmN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
635.6ha
Maximum depth
41.8m
137 ft
Elevation
45m

Popular Fraser Valley lake with excellent early spring and late fall trout fishing.

Open Cultus Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Cultus Lake

Cultus Lake is known for trophy Dolly Varden to 6 lb.

  • Cutthroat trout to 5 lb
  • Rainbow trout to 5 lb
  • Dolly Varden to 6 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Cultus Lake at a glance

Region
Lower Mainland
Management unit
MU 2-3
Species
Cutthroat Trout, Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1957), Rainbow Trout, Dolly Varden (last recorded 1995), Smallmouth Bass, Whitefish (General), Kokanee, Bull Trout, White Sturgeon, Mountain Whitefish (last recorded 1995), Lake Whitefish (last recorded 1920), Coho Salmon, Sockeye Salmon, Steelhead (last recorded 1995), Chinook Salmon (last recorded 1995), Chum Salmon (last recorded 1995), Pink Salmon (last recorded 1995), Northern Pikeminnow, Largescale Sucker, Peamouth Chub, Redside Shiner, Prickly Sculpin, Threespine Stickleback, Cultus Lake Sculpin, Sucker (General), Coastrange Sculpin (formerly Aleutian Sculpin), Longnose Dace (last recorded 1995), Western Brook Lamprey (last recorded 1995), Chub (General) (last recorded 1947)The newest of these fish records is from 2021.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
49.0542, -121.9847

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for Dolly Varden

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for Dolly Varden, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

What people catch at Cultus Lake

A big Chilliwack lake. Fishing with Rod calls dew worms the most productive bait, and suggests suspending a fly under a strike indicator.

Dew worms are the most productive bait. Source: Fishing with Rod

Suspend the fly under a strike indicator. Source: Fishing with Rod

The rule that shapes it. No wild trout over 50 cm, 1 bull trout over 60 cm; no vessels on parts; speed restriction (5 km/h) at north end, as buoyed and signed; Kokanee catch and release. Source: Province of British Columbia

Fish on record at Cultus Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Cutthroat Trout1934200850
Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout195719573
Rainbow Trout1919200866
Dolly Varden194719954
Smallmouth Bass2020202112
Whitefish (General)2006200856
Kokanee1951200818
Bull Trout1998200813
White Sturgeon200620061
Mountain Whitefish195119952
Lake Whitefish192019201
Coho Salmon1947200818
Sockeye Salmon1951200611
Steelhead195619958
Chinook Salmon199519951
Chum Salmon199519951
Pink Salmon199519951
Northern Pikeminnow19472008189
Largescale Sucker1947200889
Peamouth Chub1951200824
Redside Shiner199520085
Prickly Sculpin194720084
Threespine Stickleback199520082
Cultus Lake Sculpin199520078
Sucker (General)2006200616
Coastrange Sculpin (formerly Aleutian Sculpin)194719984
Longnose Dace199519951
Western Brook Lamprey199519951
Chub (General)194719471

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Cultus Lake

Trolling deep spoons and plugs in cooler months, casting spinners at Vedder River outlet.

Best times of year at Cultus Lake

  • March - May
  • October - December

Cultus Lake fishing regulations

No wild trout over 50 cm, 1 bull trout over 60 cm; no vessels on parts; speed restriction (5 km/h) at north end, as buoyed and signed; Kokanee catch and release. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Cultus Lake

Chilliwack. Paved highway access, public concrete boat ramps, docks.

Coordinates: 49.0542, -121.9847

Camping and rec sites at Cultus Lake

  • Entrance Bay Campground (Cultus Lake Provincial Park)
    170 vehicle campsites, concrete boat ramp, day-use beach, flush toilets, showers
    Facilities: Concrete Boat Launch, Vehicle Campsites, Sandy Beach, Flush Toilets, Showers
    Access: Paved Columbia Valley Hwy (2WD)

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

  • Clear Creek Campground (Cultus Lake Provincial Park)
    83 vehicle campsites in mature cedar forest, flush toilets, hot showers
    Facilities: Vehicle Campsites, Flush Toilets, Showers, Fire Rings, Tables
    Access: Paved Columbia Valley Hwy (2WD)

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Cultus Lake

41.8 mdeepest32 mmean

Cultus Lake runs to 41.8 m (137 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Cultus Lake and published the depth chart.

The ice year at Cultus Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Cultus Lake froze in 56 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 11 December and 9 January, and ice-off between 4 January and 18 February. The median winter freezes on 26 December and opens on 22 January.

Modelled ice season at Cultus Lake: freeze-up most winters between 11 December and 9 January, ice-off between 4 January and 18 February.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 2 February 2025 to 18 February 2025, 16 days.

Cultus Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Cultus Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Cultus Lake is 1.2 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.2 Csince the 1960s
  • 6.1 Caverage year now
  • 4.8 Caverage year then
  • -22 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Cultus Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
3 C6 C8 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
18831481960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Cultus Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky18° / 8°10 km/h, gusts 30drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast19° / 12°9 km/hdryFalling (-4.8 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast15° / 8°7 km/hdrySteady
Fri 23 OctOvercast14° / 6°7 km/hdryRising (+10.5 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast15° / 6°10 km/hdryRising (+2.5 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast18° / 7°13 km/hdrySteady
Mon 26 OctOvercast18° / 7°11 km/hdrySteady

Open Cultus Lake in the app

Cultus Lake, in brief

What fish are in Cultus Lake?

Cutthroat Trout, Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1957), Rainbow Trout, Dolly Varden (last recorded 1995), Smallmouth Bass, Whitefish (General), Kokanee, Bull Trout, White Sturgeon, Mountain Whitefish (last recorded 1995), Lake Whitefish (last recorded 1920), Coho Salmon, Sockeye Salmon, Steelhead (last recorded 1995), Chinook Salmon (last recorded 1995), Chum Salmon (last recorded 1995), Pink Salmon (last recorded 1995). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Cultus Lake in?

Cultus Lake is in MU 2-3, in the Lower Mainland. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Cultus Lake

All 133 lakes in the Lower Mainland, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water