BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Hayward Lake

MU 2-8, Lower Mainland
49.2057° N, 122.3819° W

Surface area
273.1ha
Maximum depth
38m
125 ft
Elevation
41m

Open Hayward Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Hayward Lake at a glance

Region
Lower Mainland
Management unit
MU 2-8
Species
Dolly Varden, Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout, Kokanee (last recorded 1994), Cutthroat Trout (Anadromous) (last recorded 1991), Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1933), Steelhead, Floater Mussel (General), Lamprey (General), Largescale Sucker, Northern Pikeminnow, Redside Shiner, Sculpin (General), Signal Crayfish, Threespine Stickleback, Sucker (General), Bullhead (General) (last recorded 1994), Chub (General) (last recorded 1989), Peamouth Chub (last recorded 1989), Prickly Sculpin (last recorded 1985)The newest of these fish records is from 2013.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Coordinates
49.205737, -122.381918

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for Dolly Varden

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for Dolly Varden, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Hayward Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Dolly Varden199520132
Cutthroat Trout193720019
Rainbow Trout1936200135
Kokanee198519942
Cutthroat Trout (Anadromous)199119911
Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout193119332
Steelhead1984199625
Floater Mussel (General)201220134
Lamprey (General)201220136
Largescale Sucker198520137
Northern Pikeminnow1985201317
Redside Shiner1995201315
Sculpin (General)1989201321
Signal Crayfish2012201314
Threespine Stickleback1995201316
Sucker (General)199420125
Bullhead (General)199419941
Chub (General)198919891
Peamouth Chub198519892
Prickly Sculpin198519851

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

Hayward Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Hayward Lake yet.

Getting to Hayward Lake

4.7 km of traced road to the shore by way of Glacier Dr, Yeo St and Dewdney Trunk Rd. The road at the end is a paved surface. It stops 460 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Hayward Lake, 4.7 km.Start of the traceLake shore1 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 49.205737, -122.381918

Depth chart for Hayward Lake

38 mdeepest

Hayward Lake runs to 38 m (125 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Hayward Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1986.

The ice year at Hayward Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Hayward Lake froze in 52 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 21 December and 16 January, and ice-off between 17 January and 27 February. The median winter freezes on 31 December and opens on 5 February.

Modelled ice season at Hayward Lake: freeze-up most winters between 21 December and 16 January, ice-off between 17 January and 27 February.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 1 February 2025 to 22 February 2025, 21 days.

We have no ice fishing regulation on file for Hayward Lake either way. Check the current BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis before you plan a trip.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Hayward Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Hayward Lake is 0.9 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.9 Csince the 1960s
  • 8.2 Caverage year now
  • 7.3 Caverage year then
  • -14 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Hayward Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
5 C8 C11 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
-246951960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Hayward Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Fri 23 OctPartly cloudy9° / 6°2 km/h, gusts 10drySteady
Sat 24 OctModerate rain9° / 6°18 km/h, gusts 263 mmFalling (-5.2 hPa)
Sun 25 OctModerate rain showers13° / 8°18 km/h, gusts 339 mmFalling (-7.0 hPa)
Mon 26 OctModerate rain showers14° / 8°13 km/h, gusts 20drySteady
Tue 27 OctViolent rain showers11° / 6°5 km/h, gusts 2210 mmRising (+2.0 hPa)
Wed 28 OctViolent rain showers9° / 6°10 km/h, gusts 5342 mmFalling (-7.6 hPa)
Thu 29 OctModerate rain showers7° / 4°8 km/h, gusts 6415 mmRising (+2.7 hPa)

Open Hayward Lake in the app

Hayward Lake, in brief

What fish are in Hayward Lake?

Dolly Varden, Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout, Kokanee (last recorded 1994), Cutthroat Trout (Anadromous) (last recorded 1991), Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1933), Steelhead. Species from the province's fish observation records.

How big is Hayward Lake?

Hayward Lake covers about 273.1 ha, by the province's Freshwater Atlas.

Which management unit is Hayward Lake in?

Hayward Lake is in MU 2-8, in the Lower Mainland. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Hayward Lake

All 133 lakes in the Lower Mainland, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water