BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Whonnock Lake

MU 2-8, Lower Mainland
49.2125° N, 122.4481° W

Map of Whonnock Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.122°27.8′W122°27.5′W122°27.2′W122°27′W122°26.8′W122°26.5′W49°12.5′N49°12.8′N49°13′NWhonnock Lake0250 mNMap of Whonnock Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.122°27′W122°26.5′W49°12.5′N49°12.8′N49°13′NWhonnock Lake0250 mN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
51.6ha
Maximum depth
10m
33 ft
Elevation
172m

Peaceful municipal lake ideal for float tubes and small watercraft targeting spring-stocked rainbows.

Open Whonnock Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Whonnock Lake at a glance

Region
Lower Mainland
Management unit
MU 2-8
Species
Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1995), Brook Trout (last recorded 1963), Kokanee (last recorded 1951), Coho Salmon, Steelhead (last recorded 1992), Black Crappie (last recorded 1995), Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead) (last recorded 1977)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
49.2125, -122.4481

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

What people catch at Whonnock Lake

A shallow, weedy Maple Ridge lake stocked with catchable rainbows of 200 to 300 g, plus black crappie in the summer. Put and take fishing, best on light tackle, and rowing only.

  • Rainbow Trout Stocked
    Typically 200 to 300 g at release
    Stocked spring and fall by the Freshwater Fisheries Society of BC.
    Source: Fishing with Rod
  • Black Crappie Wild
    Typically light tackle fish, best in the weedy shallows in summer
    Source: Fishing with Rod

The rule that shapes it. No powered boats. Source: Province of British Columbia

Fish on record at Whonnock Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout19582026111
Cutthroat Trout195119954
Brook Trout196219632
Kokanee195119511
Coho Salmon195120084
Steelhead199219921
Black Crappie197919952
Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead)197719771

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Whonnock Lake

Casting spinners, float fishing, trolling micro-leeches along lily pad lines.

Best times of year at Whonnock Lake

  • March - May
  • October - November

Whonnock Lake fishing regulations

No powered boats. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Whonnock Lake

Maple Ridge municipal park. Parking, boat launch, fishing dock.

2.8 km of traced road to the shore by way of Graham St, 112 Ave, 280 St, 116 Ave and 284 St. The road at the end is a paved surface. It stops 360 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Whonnock Lake, 2.8 km.Start of the traceLake shore500 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 49.2125, -122.4481

Depth chart for Whonnock Lake

10 mdeepest3.1 mmean

Whonnock Lake runs to 10 m (33 ft) at its deepest.

The mean of 3.1 m (10 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in September 1979.

The Province sounded Whonnock Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1979. It runs to 2 sheets.

The ice year at Whonnock Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Whonnock Lake froze in 57 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 18 December and 17 January, and ice-off between 17 January and 13 March. The median winter freezes on 29 December and opens on 17 February.

Modelled ice season at Whonnock Lake: freeze-up most winters between 18 December and 17 January, ice-off between 17 January and 13 March.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 1 February 2025 to 24 February 2025, 23 days.

Whonnock Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Whonnock Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Whonnock Lake is 0.9 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.9 Csince the 1960s
  • 8.2 Caverage year now
  • 7.3 Caverage year then
  • -14 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Whonnock Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
5 C8 C11 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
-246951960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Whonnock Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky16° / 8°8 km/h, gusts 17drySteady
Wed 21 OctPartly cloudy17° / 8°8 km/hdryFalling (-3.3 hPa)
Thu 22 OctFog12° / 7°12 km/hdryRising (+2.3 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast12° / 4°9 km/hdryRising (+7.9 hPa)
Sat 24 OctModerate rain9° / 6°9 km/h, gusts 286 mmFalling (-1.5 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast17° / 6°10 km/h, gusts 20drySteady
Mon 26 OctOvercast18° / 7°9 km/h, gusts 15drySteady

Open Whonnock Lake in the app

Whonnock Lake, in brief

What fish are in Whonnock Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1995), Brook Trout (last recorded 1963), Kokanee (last recorded 1951), Coho Salmon, Steelhead (last recorded 1992). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Whonnock Lake in?

Whonnock Lake is in MU 2-8, in the Lower Mainland. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Whonnock Lake

All 133 lakes in the Lower Mainland, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water