BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Hatzic Lake And Slough

MU 2-8, Lower Mainland
49.1600° N, 122.2394° W

Map of Hatzic Lake And Slough: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.122°18′W122°17′W122°16′W122°15′W122°14′W122°13′W49°09′N49°09.5′N49°10′N49°10.5′NHatzic Lake And Slough05001 kmNMap of Hatzic Lake And Slough: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.122°14′W49°09′N49°10′N01 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
28.5ha
Elevation
1m

Open Hatzic Lake And Slough in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Hatzic Lake And Slough

Hatzic Lake And Slough is known for trophy Largemouth bass to 8 lb.

  • Largemouth bass to 8 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Hatzic Lake And Slough at a glance

Region
Lower Mainland
Management unit
MU 2-8
Species
Largemouth Bass, Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1983), Smallmouth Bass, Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1983), Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1933), Chum Salmon (last recorded 1985), Coho Salmon (last recorded 1983), Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead), Black Crappie, Prickly Sculpin, Carp, Threespine Stickleback, Pumpkinseed, Largescale Sucker (last recorded 1983), Northern Pikeminnow (last recorded 1983), Peamouth Chub (last recorded 1983), Sturgeon (General) (last recorded 1983), Brook Stickleback (last recorded 1977)The province's newest fish record here is from 2009.Species from the province's fish observation records and angling reports.
Lake size
Small Water (< 50 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
49.16, -122.2394

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for largemouth bass

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for largemouth bass, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

What people catch at Hatzic Lake And Slough

A warm lake east of Mission where rainbows are the most numerous fish and reach up to 1 lb, according to BC Adventure, and it fishes best in fall and early spring.

Best fished in fall and early spring. Source: BC Adventure Network

Fish on record at Hatzic Lake And Slough

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1942198315
Smallmouth Bass200920092
Cutthroat Trout193219838
Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout193119332
Chum Salmon198519851
Coho Salmon198319831
Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead)195120098
Black Crappie195120097
Prickly Sculpin195120095
Carp197220093
Threespine Stickleback199920093
Pumpkinseed200920091
Largescale Sucker195119834
Northern Pikeminnow195119834
Peamouth Chub195119833
Sturgeon (General)198319831
Brook Stickleback197719771

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Hatzic Lake And Slough

Best times of year at Hatzic Lake And Slough

  • May - June
  • September - October

Hatzic Lake And Slough fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Hatzic Lake And Slough yet.

Getting to Hatzic Lake And Slough

1.8 km of traced road to the shore by way of Shook Rd and Shook St. The road at the end is a paved surface. It stops 220 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Hatzic Lake And Slough, 1.8 km.Start of the traceLake shore500 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 49.16, -122.2394

The ice year at Hatzic Lake And Slough, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Hatzic Lake And Slough froze in 55 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 18 December and 19 January, and ice-off between 18 January and 1 March. The median winter freezes on 28 December and opens on 15 February.

Modelled ice season at Hatzic Lake And Slough: freeze-up most winters between 18 December and 19 January, ice-off between 18 January and 1 March.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 2 February 2025 to 22 February 2025, 20 days.

Hatzic Lake And Slough is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Hatzic Lake And Slough climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Hatzic Lake And Slough is 1.2 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.2 Csince the 1960s
  • 9.0 Caverage year now
  • 7.9 Caverage year then
  • -16 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Hatzic Lake And Sloughdegrees C, yearly mean
6 C9 C11 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
-640871960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Hatzic Lake And Slough

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky18° / 4°9 km/hdrySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast19° / 8°11 km/hdryFalling (-4.9 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast14° / 6°10 km/hdrySteady
Fri 23 OctMainly clear14° / 4°8 km/hdryRising (+10.4 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast14° / 4°8 km/h, gusts 21dryRising (+2.6 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast17° / 7°13 km/h, gusts 22drySteady
Mon 26 OctOvercast18° / 5°11 km/h, gusts 18drySteady

Open Hatzic Lake And Slough in the app

Hatzic Lake And Slough, in brief

What fish are in Hatzic Lake And Slough?

Largemouth Bass, Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1983), Smallmouth Bass, Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1983), Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1933), Chum Salmon (last recorded 1985), Coho Salmon (last recorded 1983). Species from the province's fish observation records and angling reports.

Which management unit is Hatzic Lake And Slough in?

Hatzic Lake And Slough is in MU 2-8, in the Lower Mainland. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Hatzic Lake And Slough

All 133 lakes in the Lower Mainland, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water