BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

White Lake

MU 3-26, Thompson-Nicola
50.8850° N, 119.2700° W

Map of White Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.119°21′W119°20′W119°19′W119°18′W119°17′W119°16′W119°15′W119°14′W50°51.5′N50°52′N50°52.5′N50°53′N50°53.5′N50°54′NWhite Lake012 kmNMap of White Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.119°18′W119°16′W119°14′W50°51′N50°52′N50°53′N50°54′NWhite Lake02 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
562.1ha
Maximum depth
40.2m
132 ft
Elevation
485m

Renowned for crystal clear, turquoise waters and fast-growing trophy rainbow trout over 6 lbs.

Open White Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at White Lake

White Lake is known for trophy Lake trout to 15 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 6 lb
  • Lake trout to 15 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

White Lake at a glance

Region
Thompson-Nicola
Management unit
MU 3-26
Species
Rainbow Trout, Lake Trout, Kokanee (last recorded 1995), Goldfish (last recorded 1982), Northern Pikeminnow (last recorded 1960), Peamouth Chub (last recorded 1960), Lake Chub (last recorded 1960), Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1960), Largescale Sucker (last recorded 1960)The province's newest fish record here is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records and angling reports.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Catch and release
Yes
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
50.885, -119.27

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for lake trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for lake trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

What people catch at White Lake

Rainbow trout to 5 kg, fished by fly and by trolling, according to BC Parks, which also points to a productive spring mayfly hatch and dragonfly patterns in July.

  • Rainbow Trout
    Bigger fish: to 5 kg
    Source: BC Parks

A good spring mayfly hatch; in July, gomphus or dragonfly patterns. Source: BC Parks

The rule that shapes it. No Fishing within 400 m of the mouth of Cedar Creek as designated by signs, Dec 1-June 30; Rainbow trout daily quota = 2. Source: Province of British Columbia

Fish on record at White Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout19342026961
Kokanee191419953
Goldfish198219821
Northern Pikeminnow195919603
Peamouth Chub195919603
Lake Chub196019602
Longnose Sucker195919602
Largescale Sucker196019601

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish White Lake

Chironomid fishing in 15-30ft water along marl shoals, micro-leeches in dark olive, summer sedge dries.

Best times of year at White Lake

  • April - June
  • September - October

White Lake fishing regulations

No Fishing within 400 m of the mouth of Cedar Creek as designated by signs, Dec 1-June 30; Rainbow trout daily quota = 2. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to White Lake

White Lake Road between Salmon Arm and Chase. Concrete boat launch, Provincial Park, and dock.

8.8 km of traced road to the shore by way of Parri Rd, White Lake Rd and Balmoral Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface. It stops 280 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at White Lake, 8.8 km.Start of the traceLake shore2 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 50.885, -119.27

Camping and rec sites at White Lake

  • White Lake Provincial Park Campground
    20 vehicle-accessible campsites, concrete boat ramp, dock, world-class rainbow trout fly fishing
    Facilities: Concrete Boat Launch, Fishing Dock, Vehicle Campsites, Pit Toilets, Fire Rings, Tables
    Access: Paved White Lake Rd off Trans-Canada Hwy 1 (2WD)

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for White Lake

40.2 mdeepest23.5 mmean

White Lake runs to 40.2 m (132 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded White Lake and published the depth chart.

The ice year at White Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model White Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 20 November and 18 December, and ice-off between 8 March and 31 March. The median winter freezes on 4 December and opens on 20 March.

Modelled ice season at White Lake: freeze-up most winters between 20 November and 18 December, ice-off between 8 March and 31 March.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 16 January 2025 to 3 March 2025, 46 days.

White Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

White Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above White Lake is 1.0 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.0 Csince the 1960s
  • 4.0 Caverage year now
  • 3.0 Caverage year then
  • -5 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at White Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
1 C4 C6 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
1001391781960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at White Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky14° / 2°11 km/hdrySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast19° / 5°6 km/h, gusts 14dryFalling (-6.5 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast16° / 6°7 km/hdryFalling (-3.7 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast12° / 2°7 km/hdryRising (+12.1 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast9° / -1°4 km/hdryRising (+6.5 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast10° / -1°5 km/hdryRising (+3.3 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast10° / -2°4 km/hdrySteady

Open White Lake in the app

White Lake, in brief

What fish are in White Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Lake Trout, Kokanee (last recorded 1995). Species from the province's fish observation records and angling reports.

Which management unit is White Lake in?

White Lake is in MU 3-26, in the Thompson-Nicola. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near White Lake

All 342 lakes in the Thompson-Nicola, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water