BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Shuswap Lake

MU 3-26, Thompson-Nicola
50.9467° N, 119.0113° W

Map of Shuswap Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.120°30′W120°15′W120°00′W119°45′W119°30′W119°15′W119°00′W118°45′W50°40′N50°50′N51°00′N51°10′NShuswap Lake01020 kmNMap of Shuswap Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.119°30′W119°00′W50°45′N51°00′N51°15′N020 kmN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
30960ha
Maximum depth
161m
528 ft
Elevation
346m

Shuswap Lake is one of British Columbia’s premier trophy stillwaters. Renowned for its unique four-arm layout (Main Arm, Salmon Arm, Seymour Arm, and Anstey Arm), the lake supports a massive kokanee and sockeye salmon prey base that fuels legendary growth in wild Gerrard-strain rainbow trout and deep-dwelling bull trout.

Open Shuswap Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Shuswap Lake

Shuswap Lake is known for trophy Lake trout to 25 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 15 lb
  • Lake trout to 25 lb
  • Bull trout to 10 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Shuswap Lake at a glance

Region
Thompson-Nicola
Management unit
MU 3-26
Species
Rainbow Trout, Lake Trout, Bull Trout, Burbot, Mountain Whitefish, Kokanee (last recorded 1994), Lake Whitefish (last recorded 1995), Whitefish (General) (last recorded 1994), Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1958), Pygmy Whitefish (last recorded 1958), White Sturgeon (last recorded 1958), Chinook Salmon, Sockeye Salmon, Salmon (General), Coho Salmon, Pink Salmon (last recorded 1958), Northern Pikeminnow, Redside Shiner, Lake Chub, Prickly Sculpin, Sculpin (General), Largescale Sucker, Carp (General), Carp, Peamouth Chub, Slimy Sculpin, Leopard Dace, Sucker (General), Longnose Dace, Longnose Sucker, Chub (General) (last recorded 1950), Dace (General) (last recorded 1950)The newest of these fish records is from 2020.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Closed to ice fishing
Coordinates
50.946687, -119.011326

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for lake trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for lake trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

What people catch at Shuswap Lake

Rainbows of 2 kg (4 lb) are common on the Shuswap, with fish of 10 kg (22 lb) caught on occasion, says The Sport Fishing Guide. A Salmon Arm tackle shop suggests a Shuswap Bucktail trolled at about 1.5 mph.

Troll a Shuswap Bucktail on a type 6 line at about 1.5 mph. Source: The Sport Fishing Guide (SunCruiser Media)

Fish on record at Shuswap Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1923200453
Lake Trout1950201213
Burbot193120075
Mountain Whitefish193119967
Kokanee1914199418
Lake Whitefish193119955
Whitefish (General)199419941
Cutthroat Trout195819581
Pygmy Whitefish195819581
White Sturgeon195819581
Chinook Salmon1931201510
Sockeye Salmon1931201288
Salmon (General)200520051
Coho Salmon1931200410
Pink Salmon195819581
Northern Pikeminnow1931202015
Redside Shiner1931202014
Lake Chub193120187
Prickly Sculpin193120153
Sculpin (General)198820128
Largescale Sucker193120127
Carp (General)201220121
Carp193120077
Peamouth Chub195020075
Slimy Sculpin200720071
Leopard Dace195020043
Sucker (General)200420042
Longnose Dace200420041
Longnose Sucker193119963
Chub (General)195019502
Dace (General)193119502

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Shuswap Lake

Troll Apex lures (size 4.5-5.5 in blue/silver, chrome/pink), Lyman wooden plugs (#2, #4 rainbow and kokanee patterns), or bucktail flies (#2/0, #4/0 on tandem hooks) on planer boards or downriggers at 2.5-3.8 mph. In spring and late fall, fish surface bucktails right in the prop wash.

Best times of year at Shuswap Lake

  • Spring (April-June)
  • Fall (Sept-Nov)
  • Winter Trolling

Shuswap Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Shuswap Lake yet.

Getting to Shuswap Lake

Paved highway access via Trans-Canada Hwy 1 (Salmon Arm / Sicamous) with multiple public concrete boat ramps and marinas.

Coordinates: 50.946687, -119.011326

Camping and rec sites at Shuswap Lake

  • Shuswap Lake Provincial Park (Scotch Creek)
    275 vehicle-accessible campsites, large sand/gravel beach, day-use & picnic area
    Facilities: Boat Launch, Campground, Sandy Beach, Playground, Pit Toilets
    Access: Paved access via the community of Scotch Creek, north shore of the main arm (2WD)

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

  • Cinnemousun Narrows Provincial Park (Marine Access)
    Marine boat-in wilderness campsites at the junction of the 4 Shuswap Lake arms, docks & picnic shelters
    Facilities: Marine Boat-in Campsites, Docks, Pit Toilets, Picnic Shelters
    Access: Boat-in only (No Road Access)

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Shuswap Lake

161 mdeepest

Shuswap Lake runs to 161 m (528 ft) at its deepest.

The federal Canadian Hydrographic Service charts Shuswap Lake for navigation, with soundings across the lake.

The ice year at Shuswap Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

The model treats Shuswap Lake as too large and deep to freeze over, so it gives no freeze-up or ice-off dates. On air temperature alone it would have frozen in 65 of 65 winters since 1960.

Shuswap Lake is closed to ice fishing.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Shuswap Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Shuswap Lake is 0.9 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.9 Csince the 1960s
  • 9.5 Caverage year now
  • 8.6 Caverage year then
  • -12 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Shuswap Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
7 C9 C12 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
1758991960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Shuswap Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky15° / 4°10 km/hdrySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast20° / 8°9 km/h, gusts 18dryFalling (-6.6 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast16° / 6°8 km/hdryFalling (-2.7 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast12° / 2°7 km/hdryRising (+11.4 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast10° / 0°7 km/hdryRising (+8.5 hPa)
Sun 25 OctMainly clear10° / -1°6 km/hdryRising (+2.4 hPa)
Mon 26 OctPartly cloudy11° / -1°6 km/hdrySteady

Open Shuswap Lake in the app

Shuswap Lake, in brief

What fish are in Shuswap Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Lake Trout, Bull Trout, Burbot, Mountain Whitefish, Kokanee (last recorded 1994), Lake Whitefish (last recorded 1995), Whitefish (General) (last recorded 1994), Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1958), Pygmy Whitefish (last recorded 1958), White Sturgeon (last recorded 1958), Chinook Salmon, Sockeye Salmon, Salmon (General), Coho Salmon, Pink Salmon (last recorded 1958). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Shuswap Lake in?

Shuswap Lake is in MU 3-26, in the Thompson-Nicola. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Shuswap Lake

All 342 lakes in the Thompson-Nicola, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water