BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Skimikin Lake

MU 3-26, Thompson-Nicola
50.7855° N, 119.4447° W

Surface area
10ha
Elevation
545m
Campsites
57
At Skimikin Lake rec site

Open Skimikin Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Skimikin Lake at a glance

Region
Thompson-Nicola
Management unit
MU 3-26
Species
Rainbow Trout, Yellow Perch, Pumpkinseed, Redside Shiner, Lake Chub (last recorded 1994), Peamouth Chub (last recorded 1977)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Small Water (< 50 ha)
Coordinates
50.785462, -119.444712

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Skimikin Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1903202643
Yellow Perch200920103
Pumpkinseed200920103
Redside Shiner201020101
Lake Chub197519942
Peamouth Chub197719771

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

Skimikin Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Skimikin Lake yet.

Getting to Skimikin Lake

10.4 km of traced road to the campground by way of Skimikin Lake Provincial Park, Skimikin Rd and Tappen Valley Rd. The road at the end is a rough surface.

The road route traced to Campground at Skimikin Lake, 10.4 km.Start of the traceCampground2 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 50.785462, -119.444712

Camping and rec sites at Skimikin Lake

  • Skimikin Lake
    Campsites
    57 designated
    To the shore
    155 m

    Access: Exit Hwy 1 at Tappen Valley Road, drive 3.8 km, turn left on Skimikin Road for 5.8 km. All paved roads.
    Coordinates: 50.783368, -119.441582

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Skimikin Lake

The Province sounded Skimikin Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1975.

The ice year at Skimikin Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Skimikin Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 18 November and 3 December, and ice-off between 18 March and 8 April. The median winter freezes on 25 November and opens on 30 March.

Modelled ice season at Skimikin Lake: freeze-up most winters between 18 November and 3 December, ice-off between 18 March and 8 April.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 124 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 25 November 2024 to 10 March 2025, 105 days.

We have no ice fishing regulation on file for Skimikin Lake either way. Check the current BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis before you plan a trip.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Skimikin Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Skimikin Lake is 1.0 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.0 Csince the 1960s
  • 4.5 Caverage year now
  • 3.6 Caverage year then
  • -6 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Skimikin Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
2 C4 C7 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
961341711960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Skimikin Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Wed 21 OctOvercast14° / 5°6 km/hdrySteady
Thu 22 OctOvercast16° / 6°10 km/h, gusts 24dryFalling (-2.1 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast10° / 2°10 km/h, gusts 37dryRising (+11.9 hPa)
Sat 24 OctModerate rain7° / 2°1 km/h, gusts 152 mmSteady
Sun 25 OctOvercast11° / 5°2 km/h, gusts 11drySteady
Mon 26 OctPartly cloudy12° / 4°2 km/h, gusts 8dryFalling (-5.1 hPa)
Tue 27 OctOvercast12° / 3°10 km/hdrySteady

Open Skimikin Lake in the app

Skimikin Lake, in brief

What fish are in Skimikin Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Yellow Perch. Species from the province's fish observation records.

How big is Skimikin Lake?

Skimikin Lake covers about 10 ha, by the province's Freshwater Atlas.

Which management unit is Skimikin Lake in?

Skimikin Lake is in MU 3-26, in the Thompson-Nicola. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Skimikin Lake

All 342 lakes in the Thompson-Nicola, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water