BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Mara Lake

MU 3-26, Thompson-Nicola
50.7828° N, 119.0119° W

Map of Mara Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.119°15′W119°10′W119°05′W119°00′W118°55′W50°44′N50°46′N50°48′N50°50′NMara Lake02.55 kmNMap of Mara Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.119°05′W119°00′W50°45′N50°50′N05 kmN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
1767.1ha
Elevation
338m

Mara Lake is located north of the city of Vernon, BC. From Vernon travel north on Hwy. #97A to the community of Enderby . Mara Lake is found on the left (west) side of Hwy. #97A, approximately 22 km. (14 mi.) north of Enderby.

Open Mara Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Mara Lake

Mara Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 20 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 20 lb
  • Lake trout to 8 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Mara Lake at a glance

Region
Thompson-Nicola
Management unit
MU 3-26
Species
Rainbow Trout, Lake Trout, Burbot, Mountain Whitefish, Kokanee, Bull Trout, Dolly Varden (last recorded 1995), Chinook Salmon, Sockeye Salmon, Salmon (General), Coho Salmon, Pink Salmon (last recorded 1995), Northern Pikeminnow, Redside Shiner, Leopard Dace, Peamouth Chub, Prickly Sculpin, Largescale Sucker, Lake Chub, Slimy Sculpin, White Sucker, Sculpin (General), Sucker (General), Carp (last recorded 1995), Longnose Dace (last recorded 1972)The newest of these fish records is from 2011.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Catch and release
Yes
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
50.7828, -119.0119

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Mara Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1940201119
Lake Trout199520052
Burbot199520077
Mountain Whitefish194919973
Kokanee199519972
Bull Trout199719971
Dolly Varden199519951
Chinook Salmon1949201116
Sockeye Salmon1995201112
Salmon (General)200520051
Coho Salmon194919974
Pink Salmon199519951
Northern Pikeminnow1949201170
Redside Shiner1949201160
Leopard Dace1949201128
Peamouth Chub1949201114
Prickly Sculpin1949201111
Largescale Sucker194920118
Lake Chub198920103
Slimy Sculpin201020103
White Sucker201020103
Sculpin (General)2004200738
Sucker (General)199520042
Carp199519951
Longnose Dace194919722

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Mara Lake

Best times of year at Mara Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Mara Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Mara Lake yet.

Getting to Mara Lake

Many resorts and campsites with full facilties can be found on or nearby Mara Lake. A day use BC Provincial Park with boat launching can be found near the south end of the lake.

Coordinates: 50.7828, -119.0119

Camping and rec sites at Mara Lake

  • Mara Lake South
    No campsite count on file (BC Recreation Sites and Trails)
    Access: Many resorts and campsites with full facilties can be found on or nearby Mara Lake. A day use BC Provincial Park with boat launching can be found near the south end of the lake.

The ice year at Mara Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Mara Lake froze in 64 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 5 December and 6 January, and ice-off between 13 February and 18 March. The median winter freezes on 20 December and opens on 5 March.

Modelled ice season at Mara Lake: freeze-up most winters between 5 December and 6 January, ice-off between 13 February and 18 March.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 1 December 2024 to 3 March 2025, 92 days.

Mara Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Mara Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Mara Lake is 1.0 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.0 Csince the 1960s
  • 6.8 Caverage year now
  • 5.9 Caverage year then
  • -4 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Mara Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
4 C7 C9 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
44901351960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Mara Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky14° / 3°7 km/hdrySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast19° / 7°9 km/h, gusts 27dryFalling (-6.3 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast18° / 7°6 km/h, gusts 13dryFalling (-4.1 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast12° / 3°7 km/hdryRising (+12.0 hPa)
Sat 24 OctLight drizzle10° / 1°6 km/hdryRising (+6.5 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast10° / 0°8 km/hdryRising (+3.2 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast13° / 0°6 km/hdrySteady

Open Mara Lake in the app

Mara Lake, in brief

What fish are in Mara Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Lake Trout, Burbot, Mountain Whitefish, Kokanee, Bull Trout, Dolly Varden (last recorded 1995), Chinook Salmon, Sockeye Salmon, Salmon (General), Coho Salmon, Pink Salmon (last recorded 1995). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Mara Lake in?

Mara Lake is in MU 3-26, in the Thompson-Nicola. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Mara Lake

All 342 lakes in the Thompson-Nicola, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water