BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Prospect Lake

MU 1-1, Vancouver Island
48.5131° N, 123.4408° W

Map of Prospect Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.123°28′W123°27.5′W123°27′W123°26.5′W123°26′W48°30.5′N48°30.8′N48°31′N48°31.2′NProspect Lake0250500 mNMap of Prospect Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.123°27′W123°26.5′W123°26′W48°30.5′N48°31′N0500 mN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
68.2ha
Maximum depth
14m
46 ft
Elevation
70m

Charming suburban Victoria lake with consistent trout action and easy shore and boat access.

Open Prospect Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Prospect Lake at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-1
Species
Smallmouth Bass, Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1931), Coho Salmon, Pumpkinseed, Sculpin (General), Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead), Prickly SculpinThe newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
48.5131, -123.4408

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for smallmouth bass

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for smallmouth bass, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Prospect Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Smallmouth Bass197320127
Rainbow Trout19492026191
Cutthroat Trout1919202664
Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout193119311
Coho Salmon200220021
Pumpkinseed197320125
Sculpin (General)201220121
Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead)197320024
Prickly Sculpin197320014

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Prospect Lake

Trolling small flatfish or flies, casting small brass spoons along shoreline weed edges.

Best times of year at Prospect Lake

  • March - May
  • October - November

Prospect Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Prospect Lake yet.

Getting to Prospect Lake

Saanich municipal parks (Whitehead Park, Echo Place). Public boat launch.

2.0 km of traced road to the shore by way of Stevens Rd, Goward Rd and Interurban Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface. It stops 270 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Prospect Lake, 2.0 km.Start of the traceLake shore500 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 48.5131, -123.4408

Depth chart for Prospect Lake

14 mdeepest

Prospect Lake runs to 14 m (46 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Prospect Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1969. It runs to 2 sheets.

The ice year at Prospect Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Prospect Lake froze in only 20 of the 65 winters since 1960, too few to give it usual dates.

Prospect Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Prospect Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Prospect Lake is 0.8 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.8 Csince the 1960s
  • 9.5 Caverage year now
  • 8.7 Caverage year then
  • -3 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Prospect Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
7 C9 C11 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
-615371960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Prospect Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky10° / 10°9 km/h, gusts 25drySteady
Wed 21 OctFog14° / 7°19 km/hdryFalling (-3.2 hPa)
Thu 22 OctModerate rain showers14° / 4°19 km/h1 mmRising (+1.2 hPa)
Fri 23 OctFog12° / 4°23 km/hdryRising (+8.8 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast12° / 6°15 km/h, gusts 48drySteady
Sun 25 OctOvercast15° / 9°13 km/h, gusts 28dryFalling (-1.6 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast15° / 11°14 km/h, gusts 27drySteady

Open Prospect Lake in the app

Prospect Lake, in brief

What fish are in Prospect Lake?

Smallmouth Bass, Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1931), Coho Salmon. Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Prospect Lake in?

Prospect Lake is in MU 1-1, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Prospect Lake

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water