BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Durrance Lake

MU 1-1, Vancouver Island
48.5478° N, 123.4775° W

Map of Durrance Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.123°29.2′W123°29′W123°28.8′W123°28.5′W123°28.2′W48°32.8′N48°33′NDurrance Lake0100200 mNMap of Durrance Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.123°28.8′W123°28.5′W48°32.8′N48°33′N0200 mN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
7.8ha
Maximum depth
16m
52 ft. Province survey, 1968
Elevation
135m

Open Durrance Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Durrance Lake at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-1
Species
Rainbow Trout, Smallmouth Bass, Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Pumpkinseed, Threespine Stickleback (last recorded 1981), Sculpin (General) (last recorded 1958), Stickleback (General) (last recorded 1958)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Small Water (< 50 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
48.5478, -123.4775

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

What people catch at Durrance Lake

A small urban fishery in Mount Work Regional Park, stocked with catchable rainbows in spring and fall. Expect a stocked trout, not a big one. Smallmouth bass and sunfish, both introduced, are the summer fish.

  • Rainbow Trout Stocked
    Typically catchable size at release, stocked in spring and fall
    Summer is often too warm for good trout fishing here.
    Source: Fishing with Rod
  • Smallmouth Bass Wild
    Typically more active in the warmer months
    Introduced, along with several sunfish species.
    Source: Fishing with Rod

The rule that shapes it. Electric motor only - max 7.5 kW. Source: Province of British Columbia

Fish on record at Durrance Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout19552026130
Smallmouth Bass195820027
Pumpkinseed198120023
Threespine Stickleback198119811
Sculpin (General)195819581
Stickleback (General)195819581

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Durrance Lake

Best times of year at Durrance Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Durrance Lake fishing regulations

Electric motor only - max 7.5 kW. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Durrance Lake

3.8 km of traced road to the shore by way of Willis Point Rd and Wallace Dr. The road at the end is a paved surface. It stops 180 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Durrance Lake, 3.8 km.Start of the traceLake shore1 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 48.5478, -123.4775

Depth chart for Durrance Lake

16 mdeepest6.3 mmean

Durrance Lake runs to 16 m (52 ft) at its deepest, by the Province survey, 1968.

The mean of 6.3 m (21 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in January 1968.

The Province sounded Durrance Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1968. It runs to 2 sheets.

The ice year at Durrance Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Durrance Lake froze in only 25 of the 65 winters since 1960, too few to give it usual dates.

Durrance Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Durrance Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Durrance Lake is 0.8 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.8 Csince the 1960s
  • 9.5 Caverage year now
  • 8.7 Caverage year then
  • -3 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Durrance Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
7 C9 C11 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
-615371960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Durrance Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky16° / 5°16 km/h, gusts 27drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast20° / 11°10 km/hdryFalling (-5.2 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast14° / 7°8 km/hdrySteady
Fri 23 OctOvercast14° / 5°7 km/hdryRising (+10.2 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast12° / 4°10 km/h, gusts 15dryRising (+2.5 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast14° / 6°10 km/h, gusts 20dryFalling (-1.4 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast14° / 7°7 km/h, gusts 17drySteady

Open Durrance Lake in the app

Durrance Lake, in brief

What fish are in Durrance Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Smallmouth Bass, Coastal Cutthroat Trout. Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Durrance Lake in?

Durrance Lake is in MU 1-1, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Durrance Lake

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water