BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Langford Lake

MU 1-1, Vancouver Island
48.4478° N, 123.5300° W

Map of Langford Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.123°33′W123°32.8′W123°32.5′W123°32.2′W123°32′W123°31.8′W123°31.5′W123°31.2′W48°26.8′N48°27′N48°27.2′NLangford Lake0250500 mNMap of Langford Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.123°32′W123°31.5′W48°26.5′N48°26.8′N48°27′N48°27.2′N0500 mN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
61ha
Maximum depth
17m
56 ft
Elevation
60m

Urban lake with an aerator system that keeps trout thriving and feeding through summer.

Open Langford Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Langford Lake

Langford Lake is known for trophy Smallmouth bass to 5 lb.

  • Smallmouth bass to 5 lb
  • Rainbow trout to 4 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Langford Lake at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-1
Species
Smallmouth Bass, Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Yellow Perch, Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead), Pumpkinseed (last recorded 1981), Bass/Sunfish (General) (last recorded 1960), Bullhead (General) (last recorded 1960), Threespine Stickleback (last recorded 1960)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
48.4478, -123.53

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for smallmouth bass

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for smallmouth bass, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Langford Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Smallmouth Bass196020054
Rainbow Trout19042026242
Cutthroat Trout1920202639
Yellow Perch200120011
Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead)200520051
Pumpkinseed197219813
Bass/Sunfish (General)190119602
Bullhead (General)196019601
Threespine Stickleback196019601

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Langford Lake

Trolling wedding bands, float fishing, casting small spinners around the aerator.

Best times of year at Langford Lake

  • March - May
  • October - November

Langford Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Langford Lake yet.

Getting to Langford Lake

Langford / Victoria Westshore. Concrete boat ramp, floating fishing pier, aeration station.

1.2 km of traced road to the shore by way of Leigh Pl and Leigh Rd. The road at the end is a paved surface. It stops 270 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Langford Lake, 1.2 km.Start of the traceLake shore500 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 48.4478, -123.53

Depth chart for Langford Lake

17 mdeepest6.5 mmean

Langford Lake runs to 17 m (56 ft) at its deepest.

The mean of 6.5 m (21 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in January 1968.

The Province sounded Langford Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1968. It runs to 3 sheets.

The ice year at Langford Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Langford Lake froze in only 20 of the 65 winters since 1960, too few to give it usual dates.

Langford Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Langford Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Langford Lake is 0.8 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.8 Csince the 1960s
  • 9.5 Caverage year now
  • 8.7 Caverage year then
  • -3 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Langford Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
7 C9 C11 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
-615371960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Langford Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky17° / 4°15 km/h, gusts 27drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast20° / 8°11 km/h, gusts 20dryFalling (-5.0 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast14° / 6°9 km/hdrySteady
Fri 23 OctOvercast14° / 5°8 km/hdryRising (+10.2 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast14° / 5°9 km/h, gusts 15dryRising (+2.5 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast15° / 6°9 km/h, gusts 20dryFalling (-1.4 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast16° / 7°9 km/h, gusts 17drySteady

Open Langford Lake in the app

Langford Lake, in brief

What fish are in Langford Lake?

Smallmouth Bass, Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Yellow Perch. Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Langford Lake in?

Langford Lake is in MU 1-1, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Langford Lake

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water