BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Elk / Beaver Lake

MU 1-1, Vancouver Island
48.5294° N, 123.3983° W

Map of Elk / Beaver Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.123°26.5′W123°26′W123°25.5′W123°25′W123°24.5′W123°24′W123°23.5′W123°23′W48°31′N48°31.2′N48°31.5′N48°31.8′N48°32′N48°32.2′NElk / Beaver Lake05001 kmNMap of Elk / Beaver Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.123°24′W123°23′W48°31′N48°31.5′N48°32′N0500 mN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
46ha
Elevation
60m

Victoria's most popular freshwater fishery, heavily stocked with fast-growing rainbow trout.

Open Elk / Beaver Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Elk / Beaver Lake

Elk / Beaver Lake is known for trophy Smallmouth bass to 6 lb.

  • Smallmouth bass to 6 lb
  • Rainbow trout to 6 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Elk / Beaver Lake at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-1
Species
Smallmouth Bass, Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Cutthroat Trout (Anadromous), Yellow Perch, Carp, Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead), Pumpkinseed, Prickly Sculpin, Threespine Stickleback (last recorded 1995), Bass/Sunfish (General) (last recorded 1976), Black Catfish (formerly Black Bullhead) (last recorded 1976)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Small Water (< 50 ha)
Ice fishing
No ice fishing closure on file
Coordinates
48.5294, -123.3983

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for smallmouth bass

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for smallmouth bass, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

What people catch at Elk / Beaver Lake

A multi species lake outside Victoria. Catchable rainbows are stocked and the ones that are not caught straight away grow on. The biggest fish in it are the carp, up to 15 lb, and there is bass through the summer.

  • Rainbow Trout Stocked, with holdovers
    Typically catchable size at release
    Bigger fish: some are not caught right away and grow much larger
    Source: Fishing with Rod
  • Common Carp Wild
    Typically up to 15 lb
    Fished from the shore paths and beaches with corn or dough.
    Source: Fishing with Rod
  • Smallmouth Bass Wild
    Typically good from early spring through to late fall
    Source: Fishing with Rod

The rule that shapes it. Beaver Lake: Smallmouth bass daily quota = 4; engine power restriction - 7.5 kW (10 hp), no towing on parts. Elk Lake: Smallmouth bass daily quota = 4; Engine power restriction on parts - 7.5 kW (10 hp); no vessels on parts, no powered boats on parts, no towing on parts; A wheelchair accessible fishing pier is located on the lake's northwest shore via Brookleigh Road. Source: Province of British Columbia

Fish on record at Elk / Beaver Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Smallmouth Bass197320058
Rainbow Trout19242026350
Cutthroat Trout1923200726
Cutthroat Trout (Anadromous)1955200511
Yellow Perch200120023
Carp200120053
Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead)196920057
Pumpkinseed197320056
Prickly Sculpin196920025
Threespine Stickleback199519951
Bass/Sunfish (General)197619761
Black Catfish (formerly Black Bullhead)197619761

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Elk / Beaver Lake

Trolling wedding bands and Dick Nite spoons, chironomid fly fishing in spring, leech patterns.

Best times of year at Elk / Beaver Lake

  • March - June
  • September - November

Elk / Beaver Lake fishing regulations

Beaver Lake: Smallmouth bass daily quota = 4; engine power restriction - 7.5 kW (10 hp), no towing on parts. Elk Lake: Smallmouth bass daily quota = 4; Engine power restriction on parts - 7.5 kW (10 hp); no vessels on parts, no powered boats on parts, no towing on parts; A wheelchair accessible fishing pier is located on the lake's northwest shore via Brookleigh Road. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Elk / Beaver Lake

Victoria / Saanich. Multiple concrete boat launches, fishing docks, row club ramps.

2.6 km of traced road to the shore by way of Starling Lane and Old West Saanich Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface. It stops 600 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Elk / Beaver Lake, 2.6 km.Start of the traceLake shore500 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 48.5294, -123.3983

The ice year at Elk / Beaver Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Elk / Beaver Lake froze in only 20 of the 65 winters since 1960, too few to give it usual dates.

No ice fishing closure is recorded for Elk / Beaver Lake, so the general regional regulations apply.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Elk / Beaver Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Elk / Beaver Lake is 0.8 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.8 Csince the 1960s
  • 9.5 Caverage year now
  • 8.7 Caverage year then
  • -3 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Elk / Beaver Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
7 C9 C11 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
-615371960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Elk / Beaver Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctPartly cloudy16° / 5°16 km/h, gusts 26drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast19° / 8°10 km/hdryFalling (-5.0 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast13° / 6°7 km/hdrySteady
Fri 23 OctClear sky13° / 5°9 km/hdryRising (+10.2 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast12° / 5°10 km/hdryRising (+2.5 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast14° / 6°13 km/h, gusts 20dryFalling (-1.4 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast13° / 6°10 km/h, gusts 17drySteady

Open Elk / Beaver Lake in the app

Elk / Beaver Lake, in brief

What fish are in Elk / Beaver Lake?

Smallmouth Bass, Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Cutthroat Trout (Anadromous), Yellow Perch. Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Elk / Beaver Lake in?

Elk / Beaver Lake is in MU 1-1, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Elk / Beaver Lake

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water