BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Davis Lake

MU 2-8, Lower Mainland
49.2983° N, 122.2425° W

Map of Davis Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.122°15.5′W122°15.2′W122°15′W122°14.8′W122°14.5′W122°14.2′W49°17.8′N49°18′NDavis Lake0250 mNMap of Davis Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.122°14.5′W49°17.8′N49°18′NDavis Lake0250 mN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
48.3ha
Maximum depth
28m
92 ft
Elevation
161m

Open Davis Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Davis Lake at a glance

Region
Lower Mainland
Management unit
MU 2-8
Species
Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1982), Kokanee (last recorded 1995), Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1933), Northern Pikeminnow (last recorded 1963), Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1963)The newest of these fish records is from 2001.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Small Water (< 50 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
49.2983, -122.2425

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for cutthroat trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for cutthroat trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Davis Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Cutthroat Trout1935200125
Rainbow Trout1935198211
Kokanee196219953
Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout193119332
Northern Pikeminnow195819633
Longnose Sucker196219632

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Davis Lake

Best times of year at Davis Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Davis Lake fishing regulations

No powered boats. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Davis Lake

19.6 km of traced road to the shore by way of Lost Creek FSR and Sylvester Rd. The road at the end is a rough surface. It stops 360 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Davis Lake, 19.6 km.Start of the traceLake shore2 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 49.2983, -122.2425

Depth chart for Davis Lake

28 mdeepest

Davis Lake runs to 28 m (92 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Davis Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1986.

The ice year at Davis Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Davis Lake froze in 62 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 5 December and 10 January, and ice-off between 25 January and 2 April. The median winter freezes on 19 December and opens on 23 February.

Modelled ice season at Davis Lake: freeze-up most winters between 5 December and 10 January, ice-off between 25 January and 2 April.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 1 February 2025 to 24 February 2025, 23 days.

Davis Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Davis Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Davis Lake is 1.2 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.2 Csince the 1960s
  • 9.0 Caverage year now
  • 7.9 Caverage year then
  • -16 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Davis Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
6 C9 C11 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
-640871960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Davis Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky19° / 8°13 km/h, gusts 28drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast19° / 12°6 km/hdryFalling (-4.9 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast14° / 6°7 km/hdrySteady
Fri 23 OctOvercast14° / 5°10 km/hdryRising (+10.4 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast14° / 5°9 km/h, gusts 21dryRising (+2.6 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast16° / 7°13 km/h, gusts 22drySteady
Mon 26 OctOvercast18° / 7°12 km/h, gusts 18drySteady

Open Davis Lake in the app

Davis Lake, in brief

What fish are in Davis Lake?

Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1982), Kokanee (last recorded 1995), Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1933). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Davis Lake in?

Davis Lake is in MU 2-8, in the Lower Mainland. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Davis Lake

All 133 lakes in the Lower Mainland, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water