BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Dougan Lake

MU 1-4, Vancouver Island
48.7147° N, 123.6131° W

Map of Dougan Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.123°37.5′W123°37.2′W123°37′W123°36.8′W123°36.5′W48°42.8′N48°43′NDougan Lake0100200 mNMap of Dougan Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.123°37′W123°36.8′W48°42.8′N48°43′NDougan Lake0200 mN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
9.8ha
Maximum depth
22m
72 ft
Elevation
60m

Located beside and to the west of the Island Highway north of the traffic lights at the Cobble Hill turn-off.

Open Dougan Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Dougan Lake at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-4
Species
Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Steelhead, Coho Salmon (last recorded 1988), Threespine Stickleback, PumpkinseedThe newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Small Water (< 50 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
48.7147, -123.6131

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Dougan Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout19372026174
Cutthroat Trout1933200240
Steelhead200720083
Coho Salmon198819881
Threespine Stickleback195120154
Pumpkinseed200120022

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Dougan Lake

Best times of year at Dougan Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Dougan Lake fishing regulations

Electric motor only - max 7.5 kW. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Dougan Lake

A campground with all facilities and a cartop boat launch area.

0.1 km of traced road to the shore by way of Tommy Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface. It stops 200 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Dougan Lake, 0.1 km.Start of the traceLake shore250 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 48.7147, -123.6131

Depth chart for Dougan Lake

22 mdeepest8.5 mmean

Dougan Lake runs to 22 m (72 ft) at its deepest.

The mean of 8.5 m (28 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in January 1986.

The Province sounded Dougan Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1986.

The ice year at Dougan Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Dougan Lake froze in 35 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 17 December and 11 January, and ice-off between 6 January and 1 February. The median winter freezes on 28 December and opens on 15 January.

Modelled ice season at Dougan Lake: freeze-up most winters between 17 December and 11 January, ice-off between 6 January and 1 February.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 7 February 2025 to 18 February 2025, 11 days.

Dougan Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Dougan Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Dougan Lake is 0.5 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.5 Csince the 1960s
  • 7.3 Caverage year now
  • 6.8 Caverage year then
  • -11 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Dougan Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
5 C7 C9 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
651961960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Dougan Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctPartly cloudy16° / 4°11 km/hdrySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast19° / 9°9 km/hdryFalling (-5.2 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast15° / 8°8 km/hdrySteady
Fri 23 OctOvercast15° / 5°8 km/hdryRising (+10.3 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast14° / 5°7 km/hdryRising (+2.5 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast16° / 7°8 km/h, gusts 16dryFalling (-1.4 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast16° / 8°6 km/hdrySteady

Open Dougan Lake in the app

Dougan Lake, in brief

What fish are in Dougan Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Steelhead, Coho Salmon (last recorded 1988). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Dougan Lake in?

Dougan Lake is in MU 1-4, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Dougan Lake

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water