BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Shawnigan Lake

MU 1-2, Vancouver Island
48.6314° N, 123.6403° W

Map of Shawnigan Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.123°46′W123°44′W123°42′W123°40′W123°38′W123°36′W48°36′N48°37′N48°38′N48°39′NShawnigan Lake01.252.5 kmNMap of Shawnigan Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.123°40′W48°36′N48°38′N02.5 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
541.1ha
Maximum depth
52m
171 ft
Elevation
115m

Vibrant South Island lake known for strong spring trout hatches and lively summer multi-species action.

Open Shawnigan Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Shawnigan Lake

Shawnigan Lake is known for trophy Smallmouth bass to 5 lb.

  • Smallmouth bass to 5 lb
  • Cutthroat trout to 4 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Shawnigan Lake at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-2
Species
Smallmouth Bass, Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout, Yellow Perch, Kokanee, Brook Trout (last recorded 1916), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1903), Lake Whitefish (last recorded 1896), Coho Salmon, Pink Salmon, Atlantic Salmon (last recorded 1905), Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead), Pumpkinseed, Sculpin (General), Black Catfish (formerly Black Bullhead), Prickly Sculpin, Threespine Stickleback (last recorded 1984), Bullhead (General) (last recorded 1950)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
48.6314, -123.6403

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for smallmouth bass

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for smallmouth bass, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Shawnigan Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Smallmouth Bass2001202215
Cutthroat Trout1919202069
Rainbow Trout19032026248
Yellow Perch2001202223
Kokanee1950202215
Brook Trout190819163
Dolly Varden190319031
Lake Whitefish189618961
Coho Salmon195020205
Pink Salmon200720071
Atlantic Salmon190519051
Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead)1950202210
Pumpkinseed200320226
Sculpin (General)201520162
Black Catfish (formerly Black Bullhead)200720071
Prickly Sculpin195020034
Threespine Stickleback198419841
Bullhead (General)195019501

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Shawnigan Lake

Trolling spoons, apex lures, casting flies along weed beds and rocky points.

Best times of year at Shawnigan Lake

  • March - June
  • September - November

Shawnigan Lake fishing regulations

Smallmouth bass daily quota = 4; Speed restrictions on parts (8 and 65 km/h). Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Shawnigan Lake

Shawnigan Lake village. Public boat launch at West Shawnigan Lake Prov. Park and marina.

0.2 km of traced road to the shore. The road at the end is a paved surface. It stops 360 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Shawnigan Lake, 0.2 km.Start of the traceLake shore1 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 48.6314, -123.6403

Camping and rec sites at Shawnigan Lake

  • West Shawnigan Lake Provincial Park
    Day-use provincial park, sandy swimming beach, picnic tables, cartop launch (No power boats, no overnight camping)
    Facilities: Cartop Launch, Sandy Beach, Picnic Tables, Pit Toilets, Trails
    Access: Paved West Shawnigan Lake Rd (2WD)

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Shawnigan Lake

52 mdeepest12 mmean

Shawnigan Lake runs to 52 m (171 ft) at its deepest.

The mean of 12 m (39 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in October 1969.

The Province sounded Shawnigan Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1969. It runs to 2 sheets.

The ice year at Shawnigan Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Shawnigan Lake froze in 49 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 16 December and 11 January, and ice-off between 10 January and 12 February. The median winter freezes on 28 December and opens on 21 January.

Modelled ice season at Shawnigan Lake: freeze-up most winters between 16 December and 11 January, ice-off between 10 January and 12 February.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 17 January 2025 to 21 February 2025, 35 days.

Shawnigan Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Shawnigan Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Shawnigan Lake is 0.5 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.5 Csince the 1960s
  • 10.3 Caverage year now
  • 9.8 Caverage year then
  • -7 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Shawnigan Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
8 C10 C12 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
-721481960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Shawnigan Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky16° / 4°11 km/h, gusts 20drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast19° / 9°12 km/hdryFalling (-5.3 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast14° / 8°10 km/hdrySteady
Fri 23 OctOvercast14° / 5°8 km/hdryRising (+10.3 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast13° / 4°7 km/hdryRising (+2.3 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast15° / 6°8 km/hdryFalling (-1.5 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast16° / 7°6 km/hdrySteady

Open Shawnigan Lake in the app

Shawnigan Lake, in brief

What fish are in Shawnigan Lake?

Smallmouth Bass, Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout, Yellow Perch, Kokanee, Brook Trout (last recorded 1916), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1903), Lake Whitefish (last recorded 1896), Coho Salmon, Pink Salmon, Atlantic Salmon (last recorded 1905). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Shawnigan Lake in?

Shawnigan Lake is in MU 1-2, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Shawnigan Lake

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water