BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Quamichan Lake

MU 1-4, Vancouver Island
48.8011° N, 123.6603° W

Map of Quamichan Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.123°42′W123°41′W123°40′W123°39′W48°47.5′N48°48′N48°48.5′NQuamichan Lake05001 kmNMap of Quamichan Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.123°40′W123°39′W48°47′N48°47.5′N48°48′N48°48.5′N01 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
289ha
Maximum depth
8.2m
27 ft
Elevation
26m

Located 3.2 km (2 mi) east of Duncan via Trunk and Indian roads.

Open Quamichan Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Quamichan Lake

Quamichan Lake is known for trophy Cutthroat trout to 5 lb.

  • Cutthroat trout to 5 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Quamichan Lake at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-4
Species
Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout, Steelhead (last recorded 1990), Coho Salmon (last recorded 1988), Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead), Prickly Sculpin, Pumpkinseed, Threespine Stickleback (last recorded 1951)The newest of these fish records is from 2025.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
No ice fishing closure on file
Coordinates
48.8011, -123.6603

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for cutthroat trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for cutthroat trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Quamichan Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Cutthroat Trout19172025107
Rainbow Trout1922202573
Steelhead195119904
Coho Salmon198819881
Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead)195120023
Prickly Sculpin195120022
Pumpkinseed200220021
Threespine Stickleback195119511

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Quamichan Lake

Best times of year at Quamichan Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Quamichan Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Quamichan Lake yet.

Getting to Quamichan Lake

Commercial facilities and accomadation are located in nearby Duncan.

3.6 km of traced road to the shore by way of Westlock Rd and Maple Bay Rd. The road at the end is a paved surface. It stops 470 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Quamichan Lake, 3.6 km.Start of the traceLake shore1 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 48.8011, -123.6603

Camping and rec sites at Quamichan Lake

  • Art Mann Park & Public Boat Launch
    Public day-use boat launch, dock, grassy picnic area, and paved parking (No overnight camping)
    Facilities: Concrete Boat Launch, Rowing Dock, Picnic Area, Toilets, Paved Parking
    Access: Paved Trunk Rd / Indian Rd, Duncan (2WD)

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Quamichan Lake

8.2 mdeepest4.4 mmean

Quamichan Lake runs to 8.2 m (27 ft) at its deepest.

The mean of 4.4 m (14 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in January 1973.

The Province sounded Quamichan Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1973.

The ice year at Quamichan Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Quamichan Lake froze in 41 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 16 December and 11 January, and ice-off between 6 January and 8 February. The median winter freezes on 27 December and opens on 18 January.

Modelled ice season at Quamichan Lake: freeze-up most winters between 16 December and 11 January, ice-off between 6 January and 8 February.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 2 February 2025 to 20 February 2025, 18 days.

No ice fishing closure is recorded for Quamichan Lake, so the general regional regulations apply.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Quamichan Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Quamichan Lake is 0.5 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.5 Csince the 1960s
  • 10.3 Caverage year now
  • 9.8 Caverage year then
  • -7 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Quamichan Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
8 C10 C12 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
-721481960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Quamichan Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky16° / 2°12 km/h, gusts 20drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast20° / 7°9 km/h, gusts 16dryFalling (-5.3 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast14° / 8°6 km/hdrySteady
Fri 23 OctMainly clear14° / 4°7 km/hdryRising (+10.3 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast13° / 4°6 km/hdryRising (+2.5 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast15° / 7°6 km/hdryFalling (-1.3 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast15° / 7°5 km/hdrySteady

Open Quamichan Lake in the app

Quamichan Lake, in brief

What fish are in Quamichan Lake?

Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout, Steelhead (last recorded 1990), Coho Salmon (last recorded 1988). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Quamichan Lake in?

Quamichan Lake is in MU 1-4, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Quamichan Lake

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water