BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell)

MU 1-1, Vancouver Island
48.8231° N, 123.5431° W

Surface area
26.5ha
Maximum depth
17m
56 ft. Province survey, 1973
Elevation
315m

Open Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell) in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell) at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-1
Species
Coastal Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1939), Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1984), Threespine SticklebackThe newest of these fish records is from 2015.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Small Water (< 50 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
48.8231, -123.5431

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Stillwater trout gear

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for BC lake trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell)

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout194019847
Threespine Stickleback198120153

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell)

Best times of year at Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell)

  • May - June
  • September - October

Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell) fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell) yet.

Getting to Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell)

1.4 km of traced road to the shore by way of Mount Maxwell Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface. It stops 860 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell), 1.4 km.Start of the traceLake shore250 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 48.8231, -123.5431

Depth chart for Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell)

17 mdeepest6.5 mmean

Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell) runs to 17 m (56 ft) at its deepest, by the Province survey, 1973.

The mean of 6.5 m (21 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in January 1973.

The Province sounded Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell) and published the depth chart surveyed in 1973. It runs to 2 sheets.

The ice year at Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell), modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell) froze in 55 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 14 December and 10 January, and ice-off between 10 January and 17 February. The median winter freezes on 25 December and opens on 22 January.

Modelled ice season at Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell): freeze-up most winters between 14 December and 10 January, ice-off between 10 January and 17 February.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 17 January 2025 to 22 February 2025, 36 days.

Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell) is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell) climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell) is 0.5 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.5 Csince the 1960s
  • 7.3 Caverage year now
  • 6.8 Caverage year then
  • -11 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell)degrees C, yearly mean
5 C7 C9 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
651961960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell)

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky13° / 6°20 km/h, gusts 35drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast18° / 9°12 km/hdryFalling (-5.4 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast12° / 6°10 km/h, gusts 15drySteady
Fri 23 OctPartly cloudy11° / 3°8 km/hdryRising (+10.2 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast10° / 3°9 km/hdryRising (+2.3 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast12° / 6°9 km/hdryFalling (-1.6 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast12° / 6°6 km/hdrySteady

Open Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell) in the app

Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell), in brief

What fish are in Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell)?

Coastal Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1939), Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1984). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell) in?

Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell) is in MU 1-1, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Maxwell Lake (Lake Maxwell)

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water