BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Wood Lake

MU 8-22, Okanagan
50.0833° N, 119.3833° W

Map of Wood Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.119°30′W119°28′W119°26′W119°24′W119°22′W119°20′W50°03′N50°04′N50°05′N50°06′N50°07′NWood Lake01.252.5 kmNMap of Wood Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.119°25′W50°04′N50°06′N02 kmN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
914ha
Maximum depth
33.8m
111 ft
Elevation
391m

Wood Lake in Lake Country is one of the most biologically productive lakes in the Okanagan Valley. Its rich mysis shrimp population supports British Columbia's fastest-growing kokanee and large predatory rainbow trout.

Open Wood Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Wood Lake

Wood Lake is known for trophy Lake trout to 10 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 8 lb
  • Kokanee to 3 lb
  • Lake trout to 10 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Wood Lake at a glance

Region
Okanagan
Management unit
MU 8-22
Species
Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1995), Kokanee, Lake Trout (last recorded 1987), Yellow Perch, Northern Pikeminnow, Carp, Redside Shiner, Floater Mussel (General), Prickly Sculpin, Chub (General) (last recorded 1995), Sucker (General) (last recorded 1995), Peamouth Chub (last recorded 1959)The newest of these fish records is from 2011.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Closed to ice fishing
Coordinates
50.0833, -119.3833

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for lake trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for lake trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Wood Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1929199539
Kokanee19522011110
Lake Trout198619873
Yellow Perch201120115
Northern Pikeminnow195920116
Carp199520082
Redside Shiner195920082
Floater Mussel (General)200820081
Prickly Sculpin200820081
Chub (General)199519951
Sucker (General)199519951
Peamouth Chub195919591

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Wood Lake

Downrigger trolling at 20-45 ft with Mack's Wedding Rings, apex lures, and small spoons tipped with scent or corn. Fly fish chironomids and leeches on the southern marl shelves.

Best times of year at Wood Lake

  • Spring (April-June)
  • Fall (Sept-Nov)

Wood Lake fishing regulations

No Ice Fishing; No Fishing for kokanee Sept 1-Mar 31; Kokanee daily quota = 3, Apr 1-Aug 31; Yellow perch daily quota = 20; Speed restriction (10 km/h) on parts. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Wood Lake

Paved access directly off Hwy 97 between Kelowna and Vernon at Lake Country / Oyama.

Coordinates: 50.0833, -119.3833

Camping and rec sites at Wood Lake

  • Oyama Boat Launch & Reiswig Regional Park
    Regional park with concrete ramp, public docks, and beach
    Facilities: Concrete Ramp, Dock, Toilets, Paved Parking
    Access: Paved Hwy 97

Depth chart for Wood Lake

33.8 mdeepest16.2 mmean

Wood Lake runs to 33.8 m (111 ft) at its deepest.

The mean of 16.2 m (53 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in March 1980.

The Province sounded Wood Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1980.

The ice year at Wood Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Wood Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 2 December and 28 December, and ice-off between 19 February and 23 March. The median winter freezes on 12 December and opens on 10 March.

Modelled ice season at Wood Lake: freeze-up most winters between 2 December and 28 December, ice-off between 19 February and 23 March.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 13 January 2025 to 2 March 2025, 48 days.

Wood Lake is closed to ice fishing.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Wood Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Wood Lake is 1.3 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.3 Csince the 1960s
  • 8.9 Caverage year now
  • 7.6 Caverage year then
  • -17 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Wood Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
6 C8 C11 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
20701221960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Wood Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctFog14° / 2°9 km/hdrySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast20° / 6°16 km/h, gusts 23dryFalling (-6.5 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast19° / 7°11 km/hdryFalling (-3.5 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast14° / 4°14 km/h, gusts 25dryRising (+11.7 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast10° / 1°9 km/h, gusts 18dryRising (+6.1 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast10° / 0°10 km/hdryRising (+3.2 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast12° / 0°5 km/hdrySteady

Open Wood Lake in the app

Wood Lake, in brief

What fish are in Wood Lake?

Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1995), Kokanee, Lake Trout (last recorded 1987), Yellow Perch. Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Wood Lake in?

Wood Lake is in MU 8-22, in the Okanagan. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Wood Lake

All 212 lakes in the Okanagan, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water