BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Kalamalka Lake

MU 8-22, Okanagan
50.1733° N, 119.3297° W

Map of Kalamalka Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.119°35′W119°30′W119°25′W119°20′W119°15′W50°06′N50°08′N50°10′N50°12′N50°14′NKalamalka Lake02.55 kmNMap of Kalamalka Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.119°25′W119°20′W119°15′W50°05′N50°10′N05 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
2564ha
Maximum depth
141.7m
465 ft. Province survey
Elevation
392m

Open Kalamalka Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Kalamalka Lake

Kalamalka Lake is known for trophy Lake trout to 20 lb.

  • Lake trout to 20 lb
  • Rainbow trout to 10 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Kalamalka Lake at a glance

Region
Okanagan
Management unit
MU 8-22
Species
Lake Trout (last recorded 1995), Rainbow Trout, Perch (General), Kokanee, Yellow Perch, Mountain Whitefish (last recorded 1995), Whitefish (General) (last recorded 1995), Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1913), Redside Shiner, Prickly Sculpin, Sculpin (General), Northern Pikeminnow, Floater Mussel (General), Pumpkinseed, Peamouth Chub (last recorded 1995), Largescale Sucker (last recorded 1969)The newest of these fish records is from 2021.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
50.1733, -119.3297

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for lake trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for lake trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Kalamalka Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Lake Trout1909199523
Rainbow Trout1929201852
Perch (General)199520212
Kokanee1938201116
Yellow Perch201120115
Mountain Whitefish199519951
Whitefish (General)199519951
Cutthroat Trout191319131
Redside Shiner195020208
Prickly Sculpin201620203
Sculpin (General)201820181
Northern Pikeminnow195020117
Floater Mussel (General)200720082
Pumpkinseed200620061
Peamouth Chub195019954
Largescale Sucker195019693

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Kalamalka Lake

Best times of year at Kalamalka Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Kalamalka Lake fishing regulations

Kokanee daily quota = 5, Yellow perch daily quota = 20; Speed restrictions or no vessels (as buoyed and signed), various locations. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Kalamalka Lake

0.8 km of traced road to the shore. The road at the end is a rough surface. It stops 1010 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Kalamalka Lake, 0.8 km.Start of the traceLake shore2 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 50.1733, -119.3297

Camping and rec sites at Kalamalka Lake

  • Kekuli Bay Provincial Park Boat Launch (Kalamalka Lake)
    No vehicle campground; day-use park with boat ramp on the calm west shore
    Facilities: Boat Launch, Beach, Playground, Pit Toilets
    Access: Paved Highway 97, 11km south of Vernon (2WD)

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Kalamalka Lake

141.7 mdeepest58.5 mmean

Kalamalka Lake runs to 141.7 m (465 ft) at its deepest, by the Province survey.

The Province sounded Kalamalka Lake and published the depth chart. It runs to 3 sheets.

The ice year at Kalamalka Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

The model treats Kalamalka Lake as too large and deep to freeze over, so it gives no freeze-up or ice-off dates. On air temperature alone it would have frozen in 65 of 65 winters since 1960.

Kalamalka Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Kalamalka Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Kalamalka Lake is 1.3 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.3 Csince the 1960s
  • 9.2 Caverage year now
  • 7.9 Caverage year then
  • -16 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Kalamalka Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
6 C9 C12 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
15641121960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Kalamalka Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky14° / 1°11 km/hdrySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast21° / 8°15 km/h, gusts 25dryFalling (-6.5 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast18° / 6°7 km/hdryFalling (-2.9 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast13° / 3°8 km/h, gusts 22dryRising (+11.7 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast10° / 0°7 km/hdryRising (+8.1 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast10° / 0°6 km/hdryRising (+2.6 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast11° / -1°4 km/hdrySteady

Open Kalamalka Lake in the app

Kalamalka Lake, in brief

What fish are in Kalamalka Lake?

Lake Trout (last recorded 1995), Rainbow Trout, Perch (General), Kokanee, Yellow Perch, Mountain Whitefish (last recorded 1995), Whitefish (General) (last recorded 1995), Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1913). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Kalamalka Lake in?

Kalamalka Lake is in MU 8-22, in the Okanagan. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Kalamalka Lake

All 212 lakes in the Okanagan, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water