BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Ellison Lake

MU 8-10, Okanagan
49.9928° N, 119.3958° W

Surface area
201.9ha
Maximum depth
4.3m
14 ft
Elevation
426m

Open Ellison Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Ellison Lake at a glance

Region
Okanagan
Management unit
MU 8-10
Species
Yellow Perch, Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1974), Northern Pikeminnow, Carp (last recorded 1995), Peamouth Chub (last recorded 1974), Redside Shiner (last recorded 1974), Largescale Sucker (last recorded 1974), Minnow (General) (last recorded 1973), Sucker (General) (last recorded 1972), Lake Chub (last recorded 1958), Sculpin (General) (last recorded 1958)The newest of these fish records is from 2011.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
49.9928, -119.3958

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for yellow perch

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for yellow perch, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Ellison Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Yellow Perch201120119
Rainbow Trout197419741
Northern Pikeminnow1958201113
Carp195819957
Peamouth Chub195819745
Redside Shiner195819743
Largescale Sucker197419741
Minnow (General)197319731
Sucker (General)196919722
Lake Chub195819582
Sculpin (General)195819582

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Ellison Lake

Best times of year at Ellison Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Ellison Lake fishing regulations

Yellow perch daily quota = 20. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Ellison Lake

1.8 km of traced road to the shore. The road at the end is a paved surface. It stops 480 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Ellison Lake, 1.8 km.Start of the traceLake shore250 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 49.9928, -119.3958

Depth chart for Ellison Lake

4.3 mdeepest

Ellison Lake runs to 4.3 m (14 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Ellison Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1971.

The ice year at Ellison Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Ellison Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 30 November and 23 December, and ice-off between 23 February and 25 March. The median winter freezes on 12 December and opens on 13 March.

Modelled ice season at Ellison Lake: freeze-up most winters between 30 November and 23 December, ice-off between 23 February and 25 March.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 13 January 2025 to 3 March 2025, 49 days.

Ellison Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Ellison Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Ellison Lake is 1.3 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.3 Csince the 1960s
  • 8.9 Caverage year now
  • 7.6 Caverage year then
  • -17 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Ellison Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
6 C8 C11 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
20701221960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Ellison Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky14° / 0°8 km/hdrySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast20° / 7°12 km/hdryFalling (-6.4 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast18° / 6°10 km/hdryFalling (-3.1 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast13° / 2°16 km/h, gusts 27dryRising (+11.9 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast10° / 0°9 km/hdryRising (+7.7 hPa)
Sun 25 OctPartly cloudy10° / -1°7 km/hdryRising (+2.7 hPa)
Mon 26 OctPartly cloudy11° / -2°5 km/hdrySteady

Open Ellison Lake in the app

Ellison Lake, in brief

What fish are in Ellison Lake?

Yellow Perch, Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1974). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Ellison Lake in?

Ellison Lake is in MU 8-10, in the Okanagan. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Ellison Lake

All 212 lakes in the Okanagan, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water