BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Tyhee Lake

MU 6-8, Skeena
54.7182° N, 127.0415° W

Map of Tyhee Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.127°07′W127°06′W127°05′W127°04′W127°03′W127°02′W127°01′W127°00′W54°41.5′N54°42′N54°42.5′N54°43′N54°43.5′NTyhee Lake01 kmNMap of Tyhee Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.127°04′W127°02′W54°42′N54°43′N01 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
367.3ha
Maximum depth
22.3m
73 ft. Province survey
Elevation
523m

Open Tyhee Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Tyhee Lake

Tyhee Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 6 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 6 lb
  • Cutthroat trout to 4 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Tyhee Lake at a glance

Region
Skeena
Management unit
MU 6-8
Species
Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1977), Giant Pygmy Whitefish, Pygmy Whitefish, Burbot (last recorded 1977), Mountain Whitefish (last recorded 1968), Coho Salmon (last recorded 1992), Minnow (General), Northern Pikeminnow, Peamouth Chub, Sculpin (General), Sucker (General), Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1977), Redside Shiner (last recorded 1977), Northern Redbelly Dace (last recorded 1975), Prickly Sculpin (last recorded 1975)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Coordinates
54.718219, -127.041527

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Tyhee Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1955202683
Cutthroat Trout196819774
Giant Pygmy Whitefish197019982
Pygmy Whitefish196519967
Burbot197419772
Mountain Whitefish196819681
Coho Salmon199219922
Minnow (General)199619962
Northern Pikeminnow1965199616
Peamouth Chub196519968
Sculpin (General)199619961
Sucker (General)199619963
Longnose Sucker196519775
Redside Shiner196519775
Northern Redbelly Dace197519751
Prickly Sculpin196519753

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

Tyhee Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Tyhee Lake yet.

Getting to Tyhee Lake

4.8 km of traced road to the shore by way of Tyhee Lake Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface. It stops 760 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Tyhee Lake, 4.8 km.Start of the traceLake shore1 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 54.718219, -127.041527

Depth chart for Tyhee Lake

22.3 mdeepest11.1 mmean

Tyhee Lake runs to 22.3 m (73 ft) at its deepest, by the Province survey.

The Province sounded Tyhee Lake and published the depth chart.

Ice fishing at Tyhee Lake

We have no ice fishing regulation on file for Tyhee Lake either way. Check the current BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis before you plan a trip.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

This week at Tyhee Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Fri 23 OctFog5° / -1°7 km/hdrySteady
Sat 24 OctOvercast7° / -2°13 km/h, gusts 34dryFalling (-2.8 hPa)
Sun 25 OctClear sky7° / -3°11 km/h, gusts 18drySteady
Mon 26 OctClear sky6° / -3°2 km/hdryFalling (-4.5 hPa)
Tue 27 OctClear sky8° / -1°3 km/h, gusts 15dryRising (+5.6 hPa)
Wed 28 OctMainly clear8° / 0°2 km/h, gusts 46dryRising (+1.9 hPa)
Thu 29 OctClear sky6° / 0°1 km/hdryFalling (-4.3 hPa)

Open Tyhee Lake in the app

Tyhee Lake, in brief

What fish are in Tyhee Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1977), Giant Pygmy Whitefish, Pygmy Whitefish, Burbot (last recorded 1977), Mountain Whitefish (last recorded 1968), Coho Salmon (last recorded 1992). Species from the province's fish observation records.

How big is Tyhee Lake?

Tyhee Lake covers about 367.3 ha, by the province's Freshwater Atlas.

Which management unit is Tyhee Lake in?

Tyhee Lake is in MU 6-8, in the Skeena. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Tyhee Lake

All 183 lakes in the Skeena, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water