BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Seymour Lake

MU 6-9, Skeena
54.7428° N, 127.1592° W

Map of Seymour Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.127°11.5′W127°11′W127°10.5′W127°10′W127°09.5′W127°09′W54°44.2′N54°44.5′N54°44.8′N54°45′NSeymour Lake0250500 mNMap of Seymour Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.127°10′W127°09′W54°44.2′N54°44.5′N54°44.8′N54°45′N0500 mN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
87.3ha
Maximum depth
9.1m
30 ft
Elevation
525m

Open Seymour Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Seymour Lake

Seymour Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 5 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 5 lb
  • Cutthroat trout to 4 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Seymour Lake at a glance

Region
Skeena
Management unit
MU 6-9
Species
Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1995), Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1983), Lake Trout, Cutthroat Trout (Anadromous) (last recorded 1974), Redside Shiner, Prickly Sculpin, Northern Pikeminnow, Peamouth Chub (last recorded 1983), Largescale Sucker (last recorded 1983), Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1983)
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
54.7428, -127.1592

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Seymour Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1956199514
Cutthroat Trout196819835
Cutthroat Trout (Anadromous)197419741
Redside Shiner1968201825
Prickly Sculpin1974201820
Northern Pikeminnow1968201815
Peamouth Chub196819835
Largescale Sucker197519833
Longnose Sucker197719832

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Seymour Lake

Best times of year at Seymour Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Seymour Lake fishing regulations

No powered boats. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Seymour Lake

4.9 km of traced road to the shore by way of Pidherny Rd, Hudson Bay Mountain Rd, Dahlie Rd, Pacific St and 19th Ave. The road at the end is a loose surface. It stops 300 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Seymour Lake, 4.9 km.Start of the traceLake shore500 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 54.7428, -127.1592

Depth chart for Seymour Lake

9.1 mdeepest

Seymour Lake runs to 9.1 m (30 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Seymour Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1969. It runs to 2 sheets.

Ice fishing at Seymour Lake

Seymour Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

This week at Seymour Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctOvercast9° / -2°6 km/h, gusts 18drySteady
Wed 21 OctModerate drizzle6° / 0°3 km/h, gusts 121 mmFalling (-7.5 hPa)
Thu 22 OctLight drizzle7° / -1°5 km/h, gusts 171 mmRising (+7.4 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast6° / -3°3 km/h, gusts 13dryRising (+10.1 hPa)
Sat 24 OctMainly clear7° / -1°4 km/h, gusts 21drySteady
Sun 25 OctPartly cloudy6° / -1°3 km/h, gusts 16dryRising (+4.8 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast5° / -1°2 km/h, gusts 10dryFalling (-3.4 hPa)

Open Seymour Lake in the app

Trout lakes near Seymour Lake

All 183 lakes in the Skeena, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water