BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Kathlyn Lake

MU 6-9, Skeena
54.8239° N, 127.2058° W

Map of Kathlyn Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.127°14′W127°13.5′W127°13′W127°12.5′W127°12′W127°11.5′W54°49′N54°49.2′N54°49.5′N54°49.8′NKathlyn Lake0250500 mNMap of Kathlyn Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.127°13′W127°12′W54°49′N54°49.5′NKathlyn Lake0500 mN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
132ha
Maximum depth
9.4m
31 ft
Elevation
501m

Open Kathlyn Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Kathlyn Lake

Kathlyn Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 5 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 5 lb
  • Cutthroat trout to 4 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Kathlyn Lake at a glance

Region
Skeena
Management unit
MU 6-9
Species
Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1995), Cutthroat Trout, Lake Trout, Steelhead (last recorded 1994), Northern Pikeminnow (last recorded 1995), Sculpin (General) (last recorded 1995), White Sucker (last recorded 1994), Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1977), Peamouth Chub (last recorded 1977), Redside Shiner (last recorded 1977), Prickly Sculpin (last recorded 1968)
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
54.8239, -127.2058

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Kathlyn Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1925199512
Cutthroat Trout1968199712
Steelhead199419942
Northern Pikeminnow196819953
Sculpin (General)199519951
White Sucker199419941
Longnose Sucker196819772
Peamouth Chub196819772
Redside Shiner197719771
Prickly Sculpin196819681

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Kathlyn Lake

Best times of year at Kathlyn Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Kathlyn Lake fishing regulations

No powered boats. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Kathlyn Lake

1.6 km of traced road to the shore by way of Lake Kathlyn Rd. The road at the end is a paved surface. It stops 390 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Kathlyn Lake, 1.6 km.Start of the traceLake shore500 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 54.8239, -127.2058

Depth chart for Kathlyn Lake

9.4 mdeepest

Kathlyn Lake runs to 9.4 m (31 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Kathlyn Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1968.

Ice fishing at Kathlyn Lake

Kathlyn Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

This week at Kathlyn Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctOvercast9° / -2°6 km/h, gusts 18drySteady
Wed 21 OctModerate drizzle7° / 0°3 km/h, gusts 121 mmFalling (-7.5 hPa)
Thu 22 OctLight drizzle7° / -1°5 km/h, gusts 171 mmRising (+7.4 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast7° / -3°3 km/h, gusts 13dryRising (+10.1 hPa)
Sat 24 OctMainly clear7° / -1°4 km/h, gusts 21drySteady
Sun 25 OctPartly cloudy7° / -1°3 km/h, gusts 16dryRising (+4.8 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast5° / 0°2 km/h, gusts 10dryFalling (-3.4 hPa)

Open Kathlyn Lake in the app

Trout lakes near Kathlyn Lake

All 183 lakes in the Skeena, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water