BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Roberts Lake

MU 1-10, Vancouver Island
50.2222° N, 125.5431° W

Map of Roberts Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.125°35′W125°34′W125°33′W125°32′W50°13′N50°13.5′N50°14′NRoberts LakeRoberts Lake rec site18 m to shore05001 kmNMap of Roberts Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.125°33′W125°32′W50°12.5′N50°13′N50°13.5′N50°14′NRoberts Lake rec site18 m to shore01 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadRec siteShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. Rec site position from BC Recreation Sites and Trails, checked 11 September 2026. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
166.3ha
Maximum depth
53m
174 ft
Elevation
150m

Open Roberts Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Roberts Lake

Roberts Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 5 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 5 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Roberts Lake at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-10
Species
Rainbow Trout, Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Kokanee (last recorded 1990), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1987), Threespine Stickleback, Slimy Sculpin, Prickly Sculpin (last recorded 1989), Stickleback (General) (last recorded 1987)The newest of these fish records is from 2018.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
50.2222, -125.5431

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Roberts Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1988200519
Kokanee196019903
Dolly Varden196019872
Threespine Stickleback2006201837
Slimy Sculpin199619961
Prickly Sculpin198719892
Stickleback (General)198719871

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Roberts Lake

Best times of year at Roberts Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Roberts Lake fishing regulations

No trout over 50 cm; bait ban, single barbless hook. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Roberts Lake

0.7 km of traced road to the campground by way of unsigned. The road at the end is a rough surface. It stops 190 m short of the campground.

The road route traced to Campground at Roberts Lake, 0.7 km.Start of the traceCampground500 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 50.2222, -125.5431

Camping and rec sites at Roberts Lake

  • Roberts Beach
    No campsite count on file (BC Recreation Sites and Trails)
  • Roberts Lake
    To the shore
    18 m

    No campsite count on file (BC Recreation Sites and Trails)
    Coordinates: 50.211914, -125.535749

Depth chart for Roberts Lake

53 mdeepest

Roberts Lake runs to 53 m (174 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Roberts Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1988.

The ice year at Roberts Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Roberts Lake froze in 59 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 1 December and 9 January, and ice-off between 1 February and 31 March. The median winter freezes on 18 December and opens on 24 February.

Modelled ice season at Roberts Lake: freeze-up most winters between 1 December and 9 January, ice-off between 1 February and 31 March.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 1 February 2025 to 24 February 2025, 23 days.

Roberts Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Roberts Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Roberts Lake is 1.0 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.0 Csince the 1960s
  • 5.6 Caverage year now
  • 4.5 Caverage year then
  • -29 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Roberts Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
3 C5 C8 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
301031761960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Roberts Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctPartly cloudy16° / 4°5 km/h, gusts 13drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast15° / 4°8 km/hdryFalling (-4.0 hPa)
Thu 22 OctSlight rain12° / 3°21 km/h, gusts 56dryRising (+3.8 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast11° / 2°15 km/h, gusts 51dryRising (+7.8 hPa)
Sat 24 OctHeavy rain6° / 5°10 km/h, gusts 3916 mmFalling (-3.1 hPa)
Sun 25 OctSlight rain12° / 5°3 km/h, gusts 130 mmRising (+2.1 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast17° / 6°2 km/hdryFalling (-1.4 hPa)

Open Roberts Lake in the app

Roberts Lake, in brief

What fish are in Roberts Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Kokanee (last recorded 1990), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1987). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Roberts Lake in?

Roberts Lake is in MU 1-10, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Roberts Lake

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water