BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Cedar Lake

MU 1-10, Vancouver Island
50.2033° N, 125.5672° W

Map of Cedar Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.125°36′W125°35.5′W125°35′W125°34.5′W125°34′W125°33.5′W125°33′W50°12′N50°12.2′N50°12.5′N50°12.8′N50°13′NCedar LakeCedar Lake rec site3 campsites, 16 m to shore0500 mNMap of Cedar Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.125°34′W50°12′N50°12.5′N50°13′NCedar Lake rec site3 campsites, 16 m to shore0500 mN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadRec siteShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. Rec site position from BC Recreation Sites and Trails, checked 11 September 2026. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
34.2ha
Maximum depth
20.7m
68 ft
Elevation
203m
Campsites
3
At Cedar Lake rec site

Open Cedar Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Cedar Lake at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-10
Species
Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Sculpin (General), Threespine Stickleback, Stickleback (General) (last recorded 1978), Prickly Sculpin (last recorded 1968)
Lake size
Small Water (< 50 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
50.2033, -125.5672

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Stillwater trout gear

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for BC lake trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Cedar Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Cutthroat Trout1968201710
Coastal Cutthroat Trout196820153
Sculpin (General)201720171
Threespine Stickleback200920112
Stickleback (General)197819781
Prickly Sculpin196819681

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Cedar Lake

Best times of year at Cedar Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Cedar Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Cedar Lake yet.

Getting to Cedar Lake

3.3 km of traced road to the campground by way of BW Main FSR, Blackwater Main FSR, Blackwater Lake and Lakeview Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface.

The road route traced to Campground at Cedar Lake, 3.3 km.Start of the traceCampground500 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 50.2033, -125.5672

Camping and rec sites at Cedar Lake

  • Cedar Lake
    Campsites
    3 designated
    To the shore
    16 m

    Access: From Campbell River, head north on Highway 19 towards Roberts Lake (about 31 km). Just before the resort, turn left onto Lakeview Road, then onto Blackwater FSR. The entrance to Cedar Lake is on the right approx. 1 km along the FSR.
    Coordinates: 50.201588, -125.567659

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Cedar Lake

20.7 mdeepest

Cedar Lake runs to 20.7 m (68 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Cedar Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1968.

The ice year at Cedar Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Cedar Lake froze in 61 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 30 November and 9 January, and ice-off between 6 February and 7 April. The median winter freezes on 13 December and opens on 4 March.

Modelled ice season at Cedar Lake: freeze-up most winters between 30 November and 9 January, ice-off between 6 February and 7 April.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 1 February 2025 to 25 February 2025, 24 days.

Cedar Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Cedar Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Cedar Lake is 1.0 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.0 Csince the 1960s
  • 5.6 Caverage year now
  • 4.5 Caverage year then
  • -29 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Cedar Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
3 C5 C8 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
301031761960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Cedar Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctOvercast16° / 3°8 km/h, gusts 24drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast15° / 3°5 km/h, gusts 17dryFalling (-6.2 hPa)
Thu 22 OctPartly cloudy12° / 3°16 km/h, gusts 53dryRising (+5.0 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast12° / 1°8 km/h, gusts 33dryRising (+8.5 hPa)
Sat 24 OctDense drizzle7° / 5°6 km/h, gusts 1912 mmFalling (-1.2 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast15° / 2°4 km/h, gusts 14dryFalling (-1.9 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast16° / 6°2 km/h, gusts 12drySteady

Open Cedar Lake in the app

Trout lakes near Cedar Lake

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water