BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Farewell Lake

MU 1-10, Vancouver Island
50.1997° N, 125.5914° W

Map of Farewell Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.125°36.2′W125°36′W125°35.8′W125°35.5′W125°35.2′W50°12′N50°12.2′NFarewell Lake0125250 mNMap of Farewell Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.125°35.5′W50°11.8′N50°12′N50°12.2′NFarewell Lake0250 mN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
21.2ha
Maximum depth
16.5m
54 ft
Elevation
206m

The lake is accessible via the Menzies and Long Lake logging mainlines which connect to the Blackwater Lake Road. Farewell is approximately 40 km. (25 m.) northwest of Campbell River .

Open Farewell Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Farewell Lake at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-10
Species
Cutthroat Trout, Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1968), Kokanee (last recorded 1990), Sockeye Salmon (last recorded 1968), Threespine SticklebackThe newest of these fish records is from 2020.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Small Water (< 50 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
50.1997, -125.5914

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for cutthroat trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for cutthroat trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Farewell Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Cutthroat Trout196820204
Coastal Cutthroat Trout201920205
Rainbow Trout195119682
Kokanee197819902
Sockeye Salmon196819681
Threespine Stickleback1968201612

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Farewell Lake

Best times of year at Farewell Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Farewell Lake fishing regulations

Trout daily quota = 1 (none over 50 cm); artificial fly only, bait ban, single barbless hook. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Farewell Lake

A campsite and cartop boat launch are located at Farewell Lake.

Coordinates: 50.1997, -125.5914

Camping and rec sites at Farewell Lake

  • Farewell Lake
    No campsite count on file (BC Recreation Sites and Trails)
    Access: Forestry Service Road (Campbell River Natural Resource District)

Depth chart for Farewell Lake

16.5 mdeepest

Farewell Lake runs to 16.5 m (54 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Farewell Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1968.

The ice year at Farewell Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Farewell Lake froze in 62 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 29 November and 3 January, and ice-off between 5 February and 6 April. The median winter freezes on 15 December and opens on 5 March.

Modelled ice season at Farewell Lake: freeze-up most winters between 29 November and 3 January, ice-off between 5 February and 6 April.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 1 February 2025 to 25 February 2025, 24 days.

Farewell Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Farewell Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Farewell Lake is 1.0 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.0 Csince the 1960s
  • 5.6 Caverage year now
  • 4.5 Caverage year then
  • -29 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Farewell Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
3 C5 C8 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
301031761960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Farewell Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctOvercast16° / 3°10 km/h, gusts 19drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast15° / 2°6 km/h, gusts 15dryFalling (-6.2 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast12° / 4°17 km/h, gusts 41dryRising (+5.0 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast12° / 1°11 km/h, gusts 22dryRising (+8.4 hPa)
Sat 24 OctSlight rain7° / 6°7 km/h, gusts 1614 mmFalling (-1.2 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast16° / 3°4 km/h, gusts 11dryFalling (-2.0 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast15° / 6°3 km/h, gusts 10drySteady

Open Farewell Lake in the app

Farewell Lake, in brief

What fish are in Farewell Lake?

Cutthroat Trout, Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1968), Kokanee (last recorded 1990), Sockeye Salmon (last recorded 1968). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Farewell Lake in?

Farewell Lake is in MU 1-10, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Farewell Lake

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water