BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake

MU 2-8, Lower Mainland
49.2864° N, 122.7883° W

Surface area
4.3ha
Maximum depth
8m
26 ft. Province survey, 1980
Elevation
33m

Open Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake at a glance

Region
Lower Mainland
Management unit
MU 2-8
Species
Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1995), Brook Trout (last recorded 1908), Lake Whitefish (last recorded 1896), Steelhead (last recorded 1983), Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead) (last recorded 1979)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Small Water (< 50 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
49.2864, -122.7883

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

What people catch at Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake

A Coquitlam lake fished from shore or a float tube. Fishing with Rod says stripping or trolling microleeches usually does the trick.

Strip or troll microleeches, from shore or a float tube. Source: Fishing with Rod

Fish on record at Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout19772026394
Cutthroat Trout198419954
Brook Trout190819081
Lake Whitefish189418962
Steelhead193519834
Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead)197919791

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake

Best times of year at Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake yet.

Getting to Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake

0.2 km of traced road to the shore. The road at the end is a paved surface. It stops 150 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake, 0.2 km.Start of the traceLake shore250 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 49.2864, -122.7883

Depth chart for Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake

8 mdeepest3.9 mmean

Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake runs to 8 m (26 ft) at its deepest, by the Province survey, 1980.

The mean of 3.9 m (13 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in August 1980.

The Province sounded Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1980.

The ice year at Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake froze in 52 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 17 December and 10 January, and ice-off between 12 January and 17 February. The median winter freezes on 29 December and opens on 24 January.

Modelled ice season at Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake: freeze-up most winters between 17 December and 10 January, ice-off between 12 January and 17 February.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 2 February 2025 to 22 February 2025, 20 days.

Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake is 0.7 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.7 Csince the 1960s
  • 10.2 Caverage year now
  • 9.5 Caverage year then
  • -8 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
8 C10 C13 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
-625561960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctOvercast17° / 5°9 km/hdrySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast18° / 8°7 km/hdryFalling (-5.0 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast14° / 7°7 km/hdrySteady
Fri 23 OctOvercast14° / 5°7 km/hdryRising (+10.3 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast13° / 5°6 km/hdryRising (+2.6 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast18° / 8°8 km/h, gusts 17dryFalling (-1.4 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast16° / 8°7 km/h, gusts 13drySteady

Open Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake in the app

Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake, in brief

What fish are in Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1995), Brook Trout (last recorded 1908), Lake Whitefish (last recorded 1896), Steelhead (last recorded 1983). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake in?

Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake is in MU 2-8, in the Lower Mainland. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Lafarge (Pinetree Gravel Pit) Lake

All 133 lakes in the Lower Mainland, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water