BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Burnaby Lake

MU 2-8, Lower Mainland
49.2428° N, 122.9458° W

Map of Burnaby Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.122°58.5′W122°58′W122°57.5′W122°57′W122°56.5′W122°56′W49°14′N49°14.2′N49°14.5′N49°14.8′N49°15′NBurnaby Lake0500 mNMap of Burnaby Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.122°57′W122°56′W49°14′N49°14.5′N49°15′N0500 mN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
27.5ha
Elevation
10m

Open Burnaby Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Burnaby Lake at a glance

Region
Lower Mainland
Management unit
MU 2-8
Species
Cutthroat Trout, Largemouth Bass, Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1969), Perch (General) (last recorded 1977), Coho Salmon, Salmon (General) (last recorded 1995), Threespine Stickleback, Prickly Sculpin, Carp, Northern Pikeminnow, Brassy Minnow, Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead) (last recorded 1992), Sucker (General) (last recorded 1992), Peamouth Chub (last recorded 1977)The province's newest fish record here is from 2014.Species from the province's fish observation records and angling reports.
Lake size
Small Water (< 50 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
49.2428, -122.9458

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for cutthroat trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for cutthroat trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Burnaby Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Cutthroat Trout197720072
Rainbow Trout193419693
Perch (General)197719771
Coho Salmon201420141
Salmon (General)199219953
Threespine Stickleback1992201413
Prickly Sculpin199220106
Carp197720094
Northern Pikeminnow197720093
Brassy Minnow200920092
Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead)197719922
Sucker (General)199219921
Peamouth Chub197719771

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Burnaby Lake

Best times of year at Burnaby Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Burnaby Lake fishing regulations

Single barbless hook; No powered boats. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Burnaby Lake

1.7 km of traced road to the shore by way of Lozells Ave, Winston St and Phillips Ave. The road at the end is a paved surface. It stops 390 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Burnaby Lake, 1.7 km.Start of the traceLake shore500 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 49.2428, -122.9458

Depth chart for Burnaby Lake

The Province sounded Burnaby Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1978.

The ice year at Burnaby Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Burnaby Lake froze in 45 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 17 December and 13 January, and ice-off between 9 January and 8 February. The median winter freezes on 30 December and opens on 20 January.

Modelled ice season at Burnaby Lake: freeze-up most winters between 17 December and 13 January, ice-off between 9 January and 8 February.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 2 February 2025 to 21 February 2025, 19 days.

Burnaby Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Burnaby Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Burnaby Lake is 0.7 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.7 Csince the 1960s
  • 10.3 Caverage year now
  • 9.6 Caverage year then
  • -6 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Burnaby Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
8 C10 C12 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
-518421960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Burnaby Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctOvercast16° / 5°11 km/h, gusts 18drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast18° / 9°7 km/hdryFalling (-5.1 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast14° / 6°7 km/h, gusts 13drySteady
Fri 23 OctOvercast13° / 5°8 km/hdryRising (+9.9 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast14° / 5°7 km/hdryRising (+2.6 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast17° / 6°8 km/hdryFalling (-1.3 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast15° / 6°7 km/hdrySteady

Open Burnaby Lake in the app

Burnaby Lake, in brief

What fish are in Burnaby Lake?

Cutthroat Trout, Largemouth Bass, Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1969), Perch (General) (last recorded 1977), Coho Salmon, Salmon (General) (last recorded 1995). Species from the province's fish observation records and angling reports.

Which management unit is Burnaby Lake in?

Burnaby Lake is in MU 2-8, in the Lower Mainland. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Burnaby Lake

All 133 lakes in the Lower Mainland, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water