BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Como Lake

MU 2-8, Lower Mainland
49.2597° N, 122.8581° W

Map of Como Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.122°52.2′W122°52′W122°51.8′W122°51.5′W122°51.2′W49°15.5′N49°15.8′NComo Lake0100200 mNMap of Como Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.122°51.8′W122°51.5′W122°51.2′W49°15.5′N49°15.8′N0200 mN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
4.6ha
Maximum depth
3.5m
11 ft
Elevation
120m

Classic urban fishing park in Coquitlam with accessible piers and regular spring trout stockings.

Open Como Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Como Lake at a glance

Region
Lower Mainland
Management unit
MU 2-8
Species
Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1957), Brook Trout (last recorded 1916), Steelhead (last recorded 1983), Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead) (last recorded 1995), Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1995), Northern Pikeminnow (last recorded 1995), Carp (last recorded 1995), Bullhead (General) (last recorded 1958)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Small Water (< 50 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
49.2597, -122.8581

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

What people catch at Como Lake

A Coquitlam park lake with newly stocked rainbows of around 300 g. Fishing with Rod suggests a size 10 or 12 dark leech pattern.

A size 10 or 12 dark leech pattern. Source: Fishing with Rod

The rule that shapes it. Trout/char daily quota = 2; single barbless hook. Source: Province of British Columbia

Fish on record at Como Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout19582026378
Cutthroat Trout1954199717
Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout195719571
Brook Trout191619161
Steelhead196219832
Brown Catfish (formerly Brown Bullhead)197919952
Longnose Sucker195819952
Northern Pikeminnow195819952
Carp199519951
Bullhead (General)195819582

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Como Lake

Float fishing with micro-jigs or worms, small spinners.

Best times of year at Como Lake

  • March - May
  • October - November

Como Lake fishing regulations

Trout/char daily quota = 2; single barbless hook. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Como Lake

Coquitlam urban park. Paved perimeter trail, multiple accessible fishing piers.

0.5 km of traced road to the shore by way of Gatensbury St. The road at the end is a paved surface. It stops 130 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Como Lake, 0.5 km.Start of the traceLake shore250 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 49.2597, -122.8581

Depth chart for Como Lake

3.5 mdeepest1.5 mmean

Como Lake runs to 3.5 m (11 ft) at its deepest.

The mean of 1.5 m (5 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in June 1980.

The Province sounded Como Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1980. It runs to 2 sheets.

The ice year at Como Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Como Lake froze in 57 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 16 December and 17 January, and ice-off between 15 January and 28 February. The median winter freezes on 28 December and opens on 8 February.

Modelled ice season at Como Lake: freeze-up most winters between 16 December and 17 January, ice-off between 15 January and 28 February.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 18 January 2025 to 23 February 2025, 36 days.

Como Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Como Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Como Lake is 0.7 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.7 Csince the 1960s
  • 10.2 Caverage year now
  • 9.5 Caverage year then
  • -8 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Como Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
8 C10 C13 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
-625561960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Como Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctOvercast16° / 4°9 km/h, gusts 15drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast17° / 9°9 km/hdryFalling (-5.1 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast13° / 6°10 km/hdrySteady
Fri 23 OctOvercast13° / 4°7 km/hdryRising (+10.3 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast13° / 4°6 km/hdryRising (+2.6 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast17° / 7°8 km/h, gusts 17dryFalling (-1.4 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast15° / 7°7 km/h, gusts 13drySteady

Open Como Lake in the app

Como Lake, in brief

What fish are in Como Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1957), Brook Trout (last recorded 1916), Steelhead (last recorded 1983). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Como Lake in?

Como Lake is in MU 2-8, in the Lower Mainland. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Como Lake

All 133 lakes in the Lower Mainland, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water