BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Okanagan Lake

MU 8-10, Okanagan
49.9206° N, 119.4997° W

Map of Okanagan Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.121°30′W121°00′W120°30′W120°00′W119°30′W119°00′W49°30′N49°45′N50°00′N50°15′NOkanagan Lake025 kmNMap of Okanagan Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.120°00′W119°00′W49°30′N50°00′N025 kmN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
34988.9ha
Maximum depth
242m
794 ft
Elevation
339m

Okanagan Lake runs the length of the Okanagan Valley, nearly 35,000 hectares of open water and 232 m at its deepest. It is big-boat water that rewards covering ground, holding wild rainbows, lake trout and burbot rather than a stocked population.

Open Okanagan Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Okanagan Lake

Okanagan Lake is known for trophy Lake trout to 20 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 15 lb
  • Lake trout to 20 lb
  • Burbot to 10 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Okanagan Lake at a glance

Region
Okanagan
Management unit
MU 8-10
Species
Rainbow Trout, Lake Trout (last recorded 1995), Burbot, Smallmouth Bass, Perch (General), Yellow Perch, Mountain Whitefish, Bull Trout, Kokanee, Lake Whitefish (last recorded 1995), Brook Trout (last recorded 1995), Pygmy Whitefish (last recorded 1995), Whitefish (General) (last recorded 1995), Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1913), Slimy Sculpin, Pumpkinseed, Floater Mussel (General), Western Ridged Mussel, Prickly Sculpin, Redside Shiner, Largescale Sucker, Western Floater Mussel, Northern Pikeminnow, Sculpin (General), Longnose Dace, Winged Floater Mussel, Longnose Sucker, Lake Chub, Peamouth Chub, Sucker (General), Minnow (General), Carp, Fingernail Clam (General), Chub (General), Dace (General) (last recorded 1995), Leopard Dace (last recorded 1990), Chiselmouth (formerly Chiselmouth Chub) (last recorded 1990)The newest of these fish records is from 2023.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Catch and release
Yes
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
49.9206, -119.4997

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for lake trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for lake trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

What people catch at Okanagan Lake

Rainbow trout. A Kelowna charter reports landing rainbows of 3 to 18 lb in its best fall season. Fishing with Rod names trolled bucktails and Lyman plugs as the two most popular techniques.

Trolled bucktails and Lyman plugs are the two most popular techniques. Source: Fishing with Rod

The rule that shapes it. Rainbow trout daily quota = 2 (only one over 50 cm), bass daily quota = 8, yellow perch daily quota = 20; Speed restrictions or no vessels (as buoyed and signed), various locations. Source: Province of British Columbia

Fish on record at Okanagan Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1919202075
Lake Trout199519951
Burbot199520163
Smallmouth Bass201420203
Perch (General)201520185
Yellow Perch1995201515
Mountain Whitefish194320159
Bull Trout201220142
Kokanee1928201137
Lake Whitefish190119955
Brook Trout194119954
Pygmy Whitefish199019952
Whitefish (General)195119952
Cutthroat Trout191319131
Slimy Sculpin1990202319
Pumpkinseed199920238
Floater Mussel (General)20052022151
Western Ridged Mussel19062022140
Prickly Sculpin19432022103
Redside Shiner19752022100
Largescale Sucker1975202224
Western Floater Mussel2007202213
Northern Pikeminnow1951202168
Sculpin (General)2007202053
Longnose Dace1990202015
Winged Floater Mussel201220206
Longnose Sucker199020205
Lake Chub201920203
Peamouth Chub1951201914
Sucker (General)197520187
Minnow (General)201120178
Carp195120159
Fingernail Clam (General)201220121
Chub (General)200720071
Dace (General)199519951
Leopard Dace198419903
Chiselmouth (formerly Chiselmouth Chub)199019901

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Okanagan Lake

The trophy rainbows are a fall fishery, taken trolling bucktails and plugs over open water rather than working the shoals. Through the rest of the season rainbows run 2 to 4 lb.

Best times of year at Okanagan Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Okanagan Lake fishing regulations

Rainbow trout daily quota = 2 (only one over 50 cm), bass daily quota = 8, yellow perch daily quota = 20; Speed restrictions or no vessels (as buoyed and signed), various locations. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Okanagan Lake

Coordinates: 49.9206, -119.4997

Camping and rec sites at Okanagan Lake

  • Cook Road Public Boat Launch (Kelowna)
    No vehicle campground at the launch; multiple provincial parks and resorts ring the lake
    Facilities: Public Boat Launch, Paid Parking, Vehicle/Trailer Parking
    Access: Paved, 500 Cook Road, Kelowna (2WD), beside the Hotel Eldorado

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Okanagan Lake

242 mdeepest75.3 mmean

Okanagan Lake runs to 242 m (794 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Okanagan Lake and published the depth chart. It runs to 6 sheets.

The ice year at Okanagan Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

The model treats Okanagan Lake as too large and deep to freeze over, so it gives no freeze-up or ice-off dates. On air temperature alone it would have frozen in 65 of 65 winters since 1960.

Okanagan Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Okanagan Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Okanagan Lake is 1.3 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.3 Csince the 1960s
  • 8.9 Caverage year now
  • 7.6 Caverage year then
  • -17 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Okanagan Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
6 C8 C11 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
20701221960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Okanagan Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctOvercast15° / 0°7 km/h, gusts 13drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast20° / 7°12 km/hdryFalling (-6.1 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast19° / 7°11 km/hdryFalling (-3.1 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast13° / 4°17 km/h, gusts 27dryRising (+11.9 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast11° / 1°8 km/hdryRising (+7.7 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast10° / 0°7 km/hdryRising (+2.7 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast11° / -1°6 km/hdrySteady

Open Okanagan Lake in the app

Okanagan Lake, in brief

What fish are in the Okanagan Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Lake Trout (last recorded 1995), Burbot, Smallmouth Bass, Perch (General), Yellow Perch, Mountain Whitefish, Bull Trout, Kokanee, Lake Whitefish (last recorded 1995), Brook Trout (last recorded 1995), Pygmy Whitefish (last recorded 1995), Whitefish (General) (last recorded 1995), Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1913). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Okanagan Lake in?

Okanagan Lake is in MU 8-10, in the Okanagan. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Okanagan Lake

All 212 lakes in the Okanagan, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water