BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area)

MU 4-32, Kootenays
50.5094° N, 117.9289° W

Map of Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area): the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.120°00′W119°30′W119°00′W118°30′W118°00′W117°30′W117°00′W50°00′N50°15′N50°30′N50°45′N51°00′NUpper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area)025 kmNMap of Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area): the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.118°00′W50°00′N50°30′N51°00′N025 kmN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
63ha
Elevation
433m

Open Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area) in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area)

Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area) is known for trophy Bull trout to 20 lb.

  • Bull trout to 20 lb
  • Gerrard rainbow trout to 20 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area) at a glance

Region
Kootenays
Management unit
MU 4-32
Species
Bull Trout, Rainbow Trout, Kokanee, Burbot, Mountain Whitefish, Lake Whitefish, White Sturgeon, Yellow Perch, Brook Trout, Pygmy Whitefish, Whitefish (General), Westslope Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1983), Walleye (last recorded 1982), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1981), Chum Salmon (last recorded 1949), Northern Pikeminnow, Peamouth Chub, Largescale Sucker, Sucker (General), Longnose Sucker, Prickly Sculpin, Redside Shiner, Sculpin (General), Slimy Sculpin, Minnow (General), Carp, Lamprey (General), Dace (General), Leopard Dace, Torrent Sculpin (last recorded 1982), Bridgelip Sucker (last recorded 1982), Lake Chub (last recorded 1982), Longnose Dace (last recorded 1982), Sturgeon (General) (last recorded 1982), Chiselmouth (formerly Chiselmouth Chub) (last recorded 1949), Chub (General) (last recorded 1949), Squanga (last recorded 1949)The newest of these fish records is from 2018.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
50.5094, -117.9289

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for bull trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for bull trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area)

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Bull Trout19762017237
Rainbow Trout19152017124
Kokanee19302018164
Burbot19492017587
Mountain Whitefish19492017374
Lake Whitefish1930201785
White Sturgeon1979201729
Yellow Perch2010201311
Brook Trout197620116
Pygmy Whitefish197920104
Whitefish (General)201020101
Walleye198219821
Dolly Varden194919817
Chum Salmon194919491
Northern Pikeminnow19492017240
Peamouth Chub19762017166
Largescale Sucker1949201791
Sucker (General)1949201750
Longnose Sucker1949201748
Prickly Sculpin19492013126
Redside Shiner1979201389
Sculpin (General)2010201384
Slimy Sculpin1976201340
Minnow (General)2011201110
Carp194920118
Lamprey (General)201020105
Dace (General)200920091
Leopard Dace197919983
Torrent Sculpin197619824
Bridgelip Sucker197919823
Lake Chub197919823
Longnose Dace197619823
Sturgeon (General)197619822
Chiselmouth (formerly Chiselmouth Chub)194919491
Chub (General)194919491
Squanga194919491

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area)

Best times of year at Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area)

  • May - June
  • September - October

Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area) fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area) yet.

Getting to Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area)

Coordinates: 50.5094, -117.9289

The ice year at Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area), modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area) froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 3 December and 2 January, and ice-off between 16 February and 23 March. The median winter freezes on 13 December and opens on 12 March.

Modelled ice season at Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area): freeze-up most winters between 3 December and 2 January, ice-off between 16 February and 23 March.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 17 January 2025 to 28 February 2025, 42 days.

Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area) is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area) climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area) is 1.1 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.1 Csince the 1960s
  • 6.8 Caverage year now
  • 5.7 Caverage year then
  • -16 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area)degrees C, yearly mean
4 C6 C9 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
36901431960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area)

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctFog13° / 3°12 km/hdrySteady
Wed 21 OctClear sky19° / 8°12 km/hdryFalling (-5.7 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast19° / 6°12 km/hdryFalling (-4.1 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast13° / 4°10 km/hdryRising (+9.2 hPa)
Sat 24 OctLight drizzle10° / 2°8 km/hdryRising (+8.6 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast12° / 2°8 km/hdryRising (+3.2 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast13° / 1°5 km/hdrySteady

Open Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area) in the app

Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area), in brief

What fish are in Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area)?

Bull Trout, Rainbow Trout, Kokanee, Burbot, Mountain Whitefish, Lake Whitefish, White Sturgeon, Yellow Perch, Brook Trout, Pygmy Whitefish, Whitefish (General), Westslope Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1983), Walleye (last recorded 1982), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1981), Chum Salmon (last recorded 1949). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area) in?

Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area) is in MU 4-32, in the Kootenays. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Upper Arrow Lake (Drawdown Area)

All 162 lakes in the Kootenays, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water