BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Upper Arrow Lake

MU 4-31, Kootenays
50.4167° N, 117.9167° W

Map of Upper Arrow Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.120°00′W119°30′W119°00′W118°30′W118°00′W117°30′W117°00′W50°00′N50°15′N50°30′N50°45′N51°00′NUpper Arrow Lake025 kmNMap of Upper Arrow Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.118°00′W50°00′N50°30′N51°00′N025 kmN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
31932.1ha
Maximum depth
289m
948 ft
Elevation
440m

Part of the legendary Columbia River reservoir system, Upper Arrow Lake is famous across North America for producing massive Gerrard-strain rainbow trout and apex predatory bull trout. Deep water, strong wind currents, and an abundant kokanee forage base create trophy opportunities year-round.

Open Upper Arrow Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Upper Arrow Lake

Upper Arrow Lake is known for trophy Gerrard rainbow trout to 30 lb.

  • Gerrard rainbow trout to 30 lb
  • Bull trout to 20 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Upper Arrow Lake at a glance

Region
Kootenays
Management unit
MU 4-31
Species
Rainbow Trout, Bull Trout, Kokanee, Burbot, Mountain Whitefish, Lake Whitefish, White Sturgeon, Yellow Perch, Brook Trout, Pygmy Whitefish, Whitefish (General), Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1983), Walleye (last recorded 1982), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1981), Chum Salmon (last recorded 1949), Northern Pikeminnow, Peamouth Chub, Largescale Sucker, Sucker (General), Longnose Sucker, Prickly Sculpin, Redside Shiner, Sculpin (General), Slimy Sculpin, Minnow (General), Carp, Lamprey (General), Dace (General), Leopard Dace, Torrent Sculpin (last recorded 1982), Bridgelip Sucker (last recorded 1982), Lake Chub (last recorded 1982), Longnose Dace (last recorded 1982), Sturgeon (General) (last recorded 1982), Chiselmouth (formerly Chiselmouth Chub) (last recorded 1949), Chub (General) (last recorded 1949), Squanga (last recorded 1949)The newest of these fish records is from 2018.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
50.4167, -117.9167

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for Gerrard rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for Gerrard rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Upper Arrow Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout19152017124
Bull Trout19762017237
Kokanee19302018164
Burbot19492017587
Mountain Whitefish19492017374
Lake Whitefish1930201785
White Sturgeon1979201729
Yellow Perch2010201311
Brook Trout197620116
Pygmy Whitefish197920104
Whitefish (General)201020101
Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout197619834
Walleye198219821
Dolly Varden194919817
Chum Salmon194919491
Northern Pikeminnow19492017240
Peamouth Chub19762017166
Largescale Sucker1949201791
Sucker (General)1949201750
Longnose Sucker1949201748
Prickly Sculpin19492013126
Redside Shiner1979201389
Sculpin (General)2010201384
Slimy Sculpin1976201340
Minnow (General)2011201110
Carp194920118
Lamprey (General)201020105
Dace (General)200920091
Leopard Dace197919983
Torrent Sculpin197619824
Bridgelip Sucker197919823
Lake Chub197919823
Longnose Dace197619823
Sturgeon (General)197619822
Chiselmouth (formerly Chiselmouth Chub)194919491
Chub (General)194919491
Squanga194919491

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Upper Arrow Lake

High-speed trolling (2.8-3.5 mph) with planer boards running bucktail tandem flies (patterns #215, #228, grey ghost, purple haze), Lyman plugs (#4, #5, #16), and Apex 5.0 lures. In cooler months, fish stay right on the surface feeding on kokanee.

Best times of year at Upper Arrow Lake

  • Fall (Oct-Dec)
  • Winter (Jan-March)
  • Spring (April-June)

Upper Arrow Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Upper Arrow Lake yet.

Getting to Upper Arrow Lake

Paved highway access via Hwy 23 from Revelstoke to Nakusp and the Galena Bay / Shelter Bay ferry.

Coordinates: 50.4167, -117.9167

Camping and rec sites at Upper Arrow Lake

  • McDonald Creek Provincial Park
    73 vehicle campsites on eastern shore of Upper Arrow Lake, concrete boat ramp, dock, sandy swimming beach & sani-station
    Facilities: Concrete Boat Launch, Campground, Sandy Beach, Flush Toilets, Showers, Sani-Station
    Access: Paved Hwy 23 Nakusp (2WD)

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Upper Arrow Lake

289 mdeepest

Upper Arrow Lake runs to 289 m (948 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Upper Arrow Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1970. It runs to 2 sheets.

The ice year at Upper Arrow Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

The model treats Upper Arrow Lake as too large and deep to freeze over, so it gives no freeze-up or ice-off dates. On air temperature alone it would have frozen in 65 of 65 winters since 1960.

Upper Arrow Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Upper Arrow Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Upper Arrow Lake is 1.1 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.1 Csince the 1960s
  • 6.8 Caverage year now
  • 5.7 Caverage year then
  • -16 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Upper Arrow Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
4 C6 C9 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
36901431960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Upper Arrow Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctOvercast12° / 2°8 km/hdrySteady
Wed 21 OctMainly clear17° / 8°7 km/h, gusts 15dryFalling (-5.7 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast18° / 6°6 km/hdryFalling (-3.7 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast11° / 3°8 km/hdryRising (+9.5 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast11° / 2°9 km/hdryRising (+9.9 hPa)
Sun 25 OctMainly clear11° / 1°8 km/hdryRising (+2.6 hPa)
Mon 26 OctPartly cloudy12° / 1°6 km/hdrySteady

Open Upper Arrow Lake in the app

Upper Arrow Lake, in brief

What fish are in Upper Arrow Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Bull Trout, Kokanee, Burbot, Mountain Whitefish, Lake Whitefish, White Sturgeon, Yellow Perch, Brook Trout, Pygmy Whitefish, Whitefish (General), Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1983), Walleye (last recorded 1982), Dolly Varden (last recorded 1981), Chum Salmon (last recorded 1949). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Upper Arrow Lake in?

Upper Arrow Lake is in MU 4-31, in the Kootenays. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Upper Arrow Lake

All 162 lakes in the Kootenays, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water