BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Tagish Lake

MU 6-27, Skeena
59.7164° N, 134.2333° W

Map of Tagish Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.135°30′W135°00′W134°30′W134°00′W133°30′W59°20′N59°30′N59°40′N59°50′N60°00′NTagish Lake012.525 kmNMap of Tagish Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.134°30′W134°00′W59°15′N59°30′N59°45′N60°00′N020 kmN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
21653.2ha
Maximum depth
307m
1007 ft
Elevation
656m

Open Tagish Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Tagish Lake

Tagish Lake is known for trophy Lake trout to 30 lb.

  • Lake trout to 30 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Tagish Lake at a glance

Region
Skeena
Management unit
MU 6-27
Species
Lake Trout, Rainbow Trout, Bull Trout, Round Whitefish, Lake Whitefish, Arctic Grayling, Pygmy Whitefish, Burbot, Northern Pike (last recorded 1984), Whitefish (General) (last recorded 1970), Slimy Sculpin, Longnose Sucker, Lake Chub (last recorded 1994), Least Cisco (last recorded 1974), Sucker (General) (last recorded 1970)
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
59.7164, -134.2333

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for lake trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for lake trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Tagish Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Lake Trout1955201784
Round Whitefish1955201732
Lake Whitefish197420148
Arctic Grayling195520147
Pygmy Whitefish201420147
Burbot201420141
Northern Pike198419841
Whitefish (General)197019701
Slimy Sculpin2012201454
Longnose Sucker199420142
Lake Chub199419941
Least Cisco197419741
Sucker (General)197019701

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Tagish Lake

Best times of year at Tagish Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Tagish Lake fishing regulations

Lake trout daily and possession quotas = 2 (only 1 over 90 cm, none between 60 cm and 90 cm); Arctic grayling daily and possession quotas = 4 (only 1 over 44 cm, none between 36 cm and 44 cm); Northern pike daily and possession quotas = 4 (only 1 over 100 cm, none between 70 cm and 100 cm); Whitefish daily quota = 5; B.C. and Yukon angling licences are valid on all parts of Tagish Lake, but only one daily quota may be retained regardless of which side of the border the fish were angled, and anglers must follow tackle restrictions and other regulations for the jurisdiction where angling. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Tagish Lake

Coordinates: 59.7164, -134.2333

How deep Tagish Lake is

307 mdeepest

Tagish Lake runs to 307 m (1007 ft) at its deepest.

Ice fishing at Tagish Lake

Tagish Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

This week at Tagish Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctHeavy snow7° / 2°14 km/h, gusts 8220 mmSteady
Wed 21 OctSlight snow showers4° / 0°7 km/h, gusts 501 mmRising (+5.7 hPa)
Thu 22 OctSlight snow showers3° / 0°4 km/h, gusts 221 mmRising (+12.3 hPa)
Fri 23 OctSlight snow showers3° / -2°2 km/h, gusts 9dryRising (+13.9 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast0° / -2°2 km/h, gusts 11dryRising (+6.0 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast1° / -3°3 km/h, gusts 17dryFalling (-2.3 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast3° / -2°2 km/h, gusts 21dryRising (+1.1 hPa)

Open Tagish Lake in the app

Trout lakes near Tagish Lake

All 183 lakes in the Skeena, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water