BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Bennett Lake

MU 6-28, Skeena
59.9247° N, 134.9386° W

Surface area
1373.1ha
Elevation
656m

Open Bennett Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Bennett Lake at a glance

Region
Skeena
Management unit
MU 6-28
Species
Rainbow Trout, Lake Trout, Bull Trout, Round Whitefish, Lake Whitefish, Arctic Grayling, Pygmy Whitefish, Least Cisco, Slimy Sculpin, Longnose Sucker
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
59.9247, -134.9386

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Stillwater trout gear

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for BC lake trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Bennett Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Lake Trout1975201917
Round Whitefish1994201917
Lake Whitefish201420196
Arctic Grayling197520168
Pygmy Whitefish201420143
Least Cisco2011201919
Slimy Sculpin1994201911
Longnose Sucker199420165

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Bennett Lake

Best times of year at Bennett Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Bennett Lake fishing regulations

Lake trout daily and possession quotas = 2 (only 1 over 90 cm, none between 60 cm and 90 cm); Arctic grayling daily and possession quotas = 4 (only 1 over 44 cm, none between 36 cm and 44 cm); northern pike daily and possession quotas = 4 (only 1 over 100 cm, none between 70 cm and 100 cm); whitefish daily quota = 5. B.C. and Yukon angling licences are valid on all parts of Bennett Lake, but only one daily quota may be retained regardless of which side of the border the fish were angled, and anglers must follow tackle restrictions and other regulations for the jurisdiction where angling. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Bennett Lake

Coordinates: 59.9247, -134.9386

Ice fishing at Bennett Lake

Bennett Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

This week at Bennett Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctHeavy snow showers6° / 2°16 km/h, gusts 7635 mmSteady
Wed 21 OctHeavy snow showers2° / -2°9 km/h, gusts 442 mmRising (+7.4 hPa)
Thu 22 OctSlight snow showers2° / -2°4 km/h, gusts 172 mmRising (+12.3 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast0° / -6°2 km/h, gusts 8dryRising (+14.6 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast0° / -7°2 km/h, gusts 8dryRising (+5.1 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast0° / -6°4 km/h, gusts 17dryFalling (-3.0 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast2° / -5°1 km/h, gusts 18dryRising (+1.7 hPa)

Open Bennett Lake in the app

Trout lakes near Bennett Lake

All 183 lakes in the Skeena, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water