BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Schkam Lake

MU 2-18, Lower Mainland
49.4106° N, 121.4486° W

Surface area
16.9ha
Maximum depth
12m
39 ft. Province survey
Elevation
160m

Open Schkam Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Schkam Lake at a glance

Region
Lower Mainland
Management unit
MU 2-18
Species
Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1957), Steelhead (last recorded 1962), Largescale Sucker (last recorded 1995), White Sucker (last recorded 1995), Sucker (General) (last recorded 1959)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Small Water (< 50 ha)
Coordinates
49.410611, -121.448564

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Schkam Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout19302026117
Cutthroat Trout194920258
Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout195719571
Steelhead196219622
Largescale Sucker194919953
White Sucker199519951
Sucker (General)195919591

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

Schkam Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Schkam Lake yet.

Getting to Schkam Lake

Coordinates: 49.410611, -121.448564

Camping and rec sites at Schkam Lake

  • Schkam Lake
    No campsite count on file (BC Recreation Sites and Trails)

Depth chart for Schkam Lake

12 mdeepest8.2 mmean

Schkam Lake runs to 12 m (39 ft) at its deepest, by the Province survey.

The Province sounded Schkam Lake and published the depth chart. It runs to 2 sheets.

The ice year at Schkam Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Schkam Lake froze in 64 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 2 December and 1 January, and ice-off between 1 February and 25 March. The median winter freezes on 15 December and opens on 24 February.

Modelled ice season at Schkam Lake: freeze-up most winters between 2 December and 1 January, ice-off between 1 February and 25 March.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 17 January 2025 to 26 February 2025, 40 days.

We have no ice fishing regulation on file for Schkam Lake either way. Check the current BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis before you plan a trip.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Schkam Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Schkam Lake is 1.1 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.1 Csince the 1960s
  • 6.9 Caverage year now
  • 5.8 Caverage year then
  • -13 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Schkam Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
4 C7 C10 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
14601071960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Schkam Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Wed 21 OctPartly cloudy21° / 5°5 km/h, gusts 12drySteady
Thu 22 OctSlight rain16° / 4°9 km/hdryRising (+2.6 hPa)
Fri 23 OctSlight rain14° / 2°7 km/h, gusts 21dryRising (+10.8 hPa)
Sat 24 OctHeavy rain8° / 1°5 km/h8 mmSteady
Sun 25 OctModerate rain14° / 5°6 km/h, gusts 133 mmFalling (-3.0 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast18° / 4°6 km/hdryFalling (-4.5 hPa)
Tue 27 OctOvercast12° / 5°4 km/h, gusts 13dryRising (+5.1 hPa)

Open Schkam Lake in the app

Schkam Lake, in brief

What fish are in Schkam Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1957), Steelhead (last recorded 1962). Species from the province's fish observation records.

How big is Schkam Lake?

Schkam Lake covers about 16.9 ha, by the province's Freshwater Atlas.

Which management unit is Schkam Lake in?

Schkam Lake is in MU 2-18, in the Lower Mainland. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Schkam Lake

All 133 lakes in the Lower Mainland, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water