BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park)

MU 2-18, Lower Mainland
49.3670° N, 121.6736° W

Map of Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park): the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.121°41.5′W121°41.2′W121°41′W121°40.8′W121°40.5′W121°40.2′W121°40′W121°39.8′W49°21.8′N49°22′N49°22.2′NDeer Lake (Sasquatch Park)0250 mNMap of Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park): the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.121°40.5′W121°40′W49°21.5′N49°21.8′N49°22′N49°22.2′N0500 mN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
52.9ha
Elevation
196m

Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park) sits in the Lower Mainland region at 196 m elevation, a medium lake (50 - 500 ha) with access typical of the region. Use the map view for exact coordinates and turn-by-turn directions.

Open Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park) in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park) at a glance

Region
Lower Mainland
Management unit
MU 2-18
Species
Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1957), Atlantic Salmon (last recorded 1919), Stickleback (General) (last recorded 1995), Threespine Stickleback (last recorded 1979)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
No ice fishing closure on file
Coordinates
49.36698, -121.67355

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park)

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1925202650
Cutthroat Trout1954201038
Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout195719571
Atlantic Salmon191919191
Stickleback (General)199519951
Threespine Stickleback197919791

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park)

Best times of year at Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park)

  • May - June
  • September - October

Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park) fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park) yet.

Getting to Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park)

7.0 km of traced road to the shore by way of Ruby Eleven FSR, Ruby-Deer Lake FSR, Ruby Creek FSR and Ruby-Dadswell FSR. The road at the end is a rough surface. It stops 470 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park), 7.0 km.Start of the traceLake shore1 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 49.36698, -121.67355

The ice year at Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park), modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park) froze in 60 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 13 December and 16 January, and ice-off between 24 January and 15 March. The median winter freezes on 29 December and opens on 17 February.

Modelled ice season at Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park): freeze-up most winters between 13 December and 16 January, ice-off between 24 January and 15 March.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 1 February 2025 to 25 February 2025, 24 days.

No ice fishing closure is recorded for Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park), so the general regional regulations apply.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park) climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park) is 1.0 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.0 Csince the 1960s
  • 8.8 Caverage year now
  • 7.8 Caverage year then
  • -13 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park)degrees C, yearly mean
6 C9 C12 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
-539831960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park)

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky18° / 8°15 km/h, gusts 35drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast19° / 13°13 km/h, gusts 24dryFalling (-5.1 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast15° / 6°9 km/hdrySteady
Fri 23 OctOvercast16° / 5°7 km/hdryRising (+10.6 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast15° / 4°10 km/h, gusts 18dryRising (+3.0 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast16° / 5°13 km/h, gusts 20drySteady
Mon 26 OctOvercast18° / 4°11 km/hdryFalling (-1.1 hPa)

Open Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park) in the app

Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park), in brief

What fish are in Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park)?

Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout, Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1957), Atlantic Salmon (last recorded 1919). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park) in?

Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park) is in MU 2-18, in the Lower Mainland. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Deer Lake (Sasquatch Park)

All 133 lakes in the Lower Mainland, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water