BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Mineral Lake

MU 4-5, Kootenays
49.3481° N, 115.8534° W

Surface area
7.9ha
Maximum depth
25m
82 ft
Elevation
1,031m
Campsites
2
At Mineral Lake rec site

Open Mineral Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Mineral Lake at a glance

Region
Kootenays
Management unit
MU 4-5
Species
Kokanee, Rainbow Trout, Burbot, Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1995), Cutthroat/Rainbow cross (last recorded 1945), Redside Shiner (last recorded 1983)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Small Water (< 50 ha)
Coordinates
49.348102, -115.85335

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for kokanee

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for kokanee, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Mineral Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Kokanee2017202610
Rainbow Trout1923201653
Burbot200920091
Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout1926199525
Cutthroat/Rainbow cross192919454
Redside Shiner198219833

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

Mineral Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Mineral Lake yet.

Getting to Mineral Lake

4.1 km of traced road to the campground by way of Monroe Lake Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface. It stops 90 m short of the campground.

The road route traced to Campground at Mineral Lake, 4.1 km.Start of the traceCampground500 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 49.348102, -115.85335

Camping and rec sites at Mineral Lake

  • Mineral Lake
    Campsites
    2 designated
    To the shore
    39 m

    Coordinates: 49.350393, -115.854082

Depth chart for Mineral Lake

25 mdeepest

Mineral Lake runs to 25 m (82 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Mineral Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1984.

The ice year at Mineral Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Mineral Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 7 November and 24 November, and ice-off between 7 April and 29 April. The median winter freezes on 16 November and opens on 20 April.

Modelled ice season at Mineral Lake: freeze-up most winters between 7 November and 24 November, ice-off between 7 April and 29 April.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 151 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 24 November 2024 to 7 April 2025, 134 days.

We have no ice fishing regulation on file for Mineral Lake either way. Check the current BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis before you plan a trip.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Mineral Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Mineral Lake is 0.8 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.8 Csince the 1960s
  • 1.3 Caverage year now
  • 0.5 Caverage year then
  • -7 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Mineral Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
-2 C1 C4 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
1301762221960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Mineral Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Sun 25 OctOvercast6° / 0°10 km/h, gusts 20drySteady
Mon 26 OctOvercast8° / 0°8 km/hdryFalling (-7.7 hPa)
Tue 27 OctModerate rain4° / 1°13 km/h, gusts 572 mmFalling (-5.6 hPa)
Wed 28 OctModerate rain4° / -1°13 km/h, gusts 536 mmSteady
Thu 29 OctSlight rain showers5° / -2°6 km/h, gusts 261 mmRising (+7.7 hPa)
Fri 30 OctOvercast4° / -3°9 km/hdrySteady
Sat 31 OctOvercast8° / -3°4 km/h, gusts 17dryFalling (-2.7 hPa)

Open Mineral Lake in the app

Mineral Lake, in brief

What fish are in Mineral Lake?

Kokanee, Rainbow Trout, Burbot, Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1995), Cutthroat/Rainbow cross (last recorded 1945). Species from the province's fish observation records.

How big is Mineral Lake?

Mineral Lake covers about 7.9 ha, by the province's Freshwater Atlas.

Which management unit is Mineral Lake in?

Mineral Lake is in MU 4-5, in the Kootenays. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Mineral Lake

All 162 lakes in the Kootenays, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water