BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Hiawatha Lake

MU 4-4, Kootenays
49.3856° N, 115.8361° W

Map of Hiawatha Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.115°50.8′W115°50.5′W115°50.2′W115°50′W49°23′N49°23.2′NHiawatha Lake0100200 mNMap of Hiawatha Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.115°50.2′W115°50′W49°23′N49°23.2′N0200 mN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
5.1ha
Elevation
970m

Open Hiawatha Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Hiawatha Lake at a glance

Region
Kootenays
Management unit
MU 4-4
Species
Rainbow Trout, Westslope Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1978), Largemouth Bass (last recorded 1990), Brook Trout (last recorded 1978), Kokanee (last recorded 1956), Cutthroat/Rainbow cross (last recorded 1939), Steelhead (last recorded 1956), Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1978), Sucker (General) (last recorded 1978)The newest of these fish records is from 2007.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Small Water (< 50 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
49.3856, -115.8361

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Hiawatha Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1940200743
Largemouth Bass199019901
Brook Trout197819781
Kokanee195619562
Cutthroat/Rainbow cross193819392
Steelhead195619561
Longnose Sucker195619783
Sucker (General)195619783

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Hiawatha Lake

Best times of year at Hiawatha Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Hiawatha Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Hiawatha Lake yet.

Getting to Hiawatha Lake

0.6 km of traced road to the shore by way of Hidden Valley Rd. The road at the end is a rough surface. It stops 150 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Hiawatha Lake, 0.6 km.Start of the traceLake shore250 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 49.3856, -115.8361

Depth chart for Hiawatha Lake

The Province sounded Hiawatha Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1968.

The ice year at Hiawatha Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Hiawatha Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 3 November and 20 November, and ice-off between 15 April and 4 May. The median winter freezes on 11 November and opens on 24 April.

Modelled ice season at Hiawatha Lake: freeze-up most winters between 3 November and 20 November, ice-off between 15 April and 4 May.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 165 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 22 November 2024 to 26 March 2025, 124 days.

Hiawatha Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Hiawatha Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Hiawatha Lake is 1.2 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.2 Csince the 1960s
  • 5.9 Caverage year now
  • 4.7 Caverage year then
  • -13 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Hiawatha Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
3 C5 C8 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
581101631960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Hiawatha Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctMainly clear14° / 2°13 km/hdrySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast22° / 6°13 km/h, gusts 22dryFalling (-4.0 hPa)
Thu 22 OctLight drizzle19° / 6°10 km/h, gusts 161 mmFalling (-4.7 hPa)
Fri 23 OctSlight rain13° / 5°10 km/h5 mmRising (+2.9 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast10° / 1°7 km/hdryRising (+14.3 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast7° / -2°9 km/hdryRising (+5.3 hPa)
Mon 26 OctMainly clear9° / -2°6 km/hdryRising (+1.1 hPa)

Open Hiawatha Lake in the app

Hiawatha Lake, in brief

What fish are in Hiawatha Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Westslope Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1978), Largemouth Bass (last recorded 1990), Brook Trout (last recorded 1978), Kokanee (last recorded 1956), Cutthroat/Rainbow cross (last recorded 1939), Steelhead (last recorded 1956). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Hiawatha Lake in?

Hiawatha Lake is in MU 4-4, in the Kootenays. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Hiawatha Lake

All 162 lakes in the Kootenays, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water