BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Mcculloch Reservoir

MU 8-10, Okanagan
49.7603° N, 119.1858° W

Map of Mcculloch Reservoir: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.119°14′W119°13′W119°12′W119°11′W119°10′W49°45.5′N49°46′N49°46.5′N49°47′NMcculloch ReservoirMcCULLOCH RESERVOIR rec site39 campsites, 32 m to shore05001 kmNMap of Mcculloch Reservoir: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.119°12′W119°11′W119°10′W49°45.5′N49°46′N49°46.5′N49°47′NMcCULLOCH RESERVOIR rec site39 campsites, 32 m to shore01 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadRec siteShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. Rec site position from BC Recreation Sites and Trails, checked 9 September 2026. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
715ha
Elevation
1,259m
Campsites
39
At McCULLOCH RESERVOIR rec site

Tucked into the Okanagan region, this is a large water (> 500 ha) with access typical of the region. Tap through to the map for the exact route in.

Open Mcculloch Reservoir in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Mcculloch Reservoir

Mcculloch Reservoir is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 5 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 5 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Mcculloch Reservoir at a glance

Region
Okanagan
Management unit
MU 8-10
Species
Rainbow Trout, Brook Trout (last recorded 1990), Dace (General) (last recorded 1995), Sucker (General) (last recorded 1995), Redside Shiner (last recorded 1986), Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1972)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
49.7603, -119.1858

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Mcculloch Reservoir

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout19672026342
Brook Trout199019901
Dace (General)197219952
Sucker (General)198619952
Redside Shiner198619861
Longnose Sucker197219721

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Mcculloch Reservoir

Best times of year at Mcculloch Reservoir

  • May - June
  • September - October

Mcculloch Reservoir fishing regulations

Engine power restriction - 7.5 kW (10 hp). Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Mcculloch Reservoir

6.1 km of traced road to the campground by way of Hydraulic Lake Rd and McCulloch Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface.

The road route traced to Campground at Mcculloch Reservoir, 6.1 km.Start of the traceCampground2 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 49.7603, -119.1858

Camping and rec sites at Mcculloch Reservoir

  • McCULLOCH RESERVOIR
    Campsites
    39 designated
    To the shore
    32 m

    Access: From the city of Kelowna, travel southeast on Hwy. #33 to the Hydraulic (McCulloch Reservoir) Lake Road southeast of Kelowna to 201 Forest Service Road to McCulloch Rd. Follow the road until you see the recreation site sign. Turn left and drive over the KVR and 100m past you will be at Hydraulic and 1.2 km up the road you will be at McCulloch Lake.
    Coordinates: 49.763965, -119.168841

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

The ice year at Mcculloch Reservoir, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Mcculloch Reservoir froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 31 October and 11 November, and ice-off between 4 May and 22 May. The median winter freezes on 6 November and opens on 15 May.

Modelled ice season at Mcculloch Reservoir: freeze-up most winters between 31 October and 11 November, ice-off between 4 May and 22 May.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 188 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 15 November 2024 to 24 April 2025, 160 days.

Mcculloch Reservoir is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Mcculloch Reservoir climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Mcculloch Reservoir is 1.3 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.3 Csince the 1960s
  • 3.0 Caverage year now
  • 1.6 Caverage year then
  • -15 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Mcculloch Reservoirdegrees C, yearly mean
-0 C3 C5 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
1141602061960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Mcculloch Reservoir

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctPartly cloudy10° / -2°11 km/hdrySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast15° / 2°12 km/h, gusts 24dryFalling (-5.6 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast14° / 3°9 km/h, gusts 15dryFalling (-3.4 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast6° / -1°22 km/h, gusts 34dryRising (+11.7 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast5° / -4°11 km/hdryRising (+7.9 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast4° / -5°10 km/hdryRising (+2.5 hPa)
Mon 26 OctMainly clear8° / -4°5 km/hdrySteady

Open Mcculloch Reservoir in the app

Mcculloch Reservoir, in brief

What fish are in Mcculloch Reservoir?

Rainbow Trout, Brook Trout (last recorded 1990). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Mcculloch Reservoir in?

Mcculloch Reservoir is in MU 8-10, in the Okanagan. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Mcculloch Reservoir

All 212 lakes in the Okanagan, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water