BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Hydraulic Lake

MU 8-10, Okanagan
49.7706° N, 119.1842° W

Map of Hydraulic Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.119°14′W119°13′W119°12′W119°11′W119°10′W49°45.5′N49°46′N49°46.5′N49°47′NHydraulic LakeHydraulic Lake rec site30 campsites, 67 m to shore05001 kmNMap of Hydraulic Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.119°12′W119°11′W119°10′W49°45.5′N49°46′N49°46.5′N49°47′NHydraulic Lake rec site30 campsites, 67 m to shore01 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadRec siteShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. Rec site position from BC Recreation Sites and Trails, checked 11 September 2026. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
12.2ha
Elevation
1,219m
Campsites
30
At Hydraulic Lake rec site

From the city of Kelowna , travel southeast on Hwy. #33 to the Hydraulic (McCulloch Reservoir) Lake Road. Turn west (right) and follow this road a few kilometers to the lake. Hydraulic is approximately 35 km. (22 mi.) southeast of Kelowna.

Open Hydraulic Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Hydraulic Lake

Hydraulic Lake is known for trophy Rainbow trout to 5 lb.

  • Rainbow trout to 5 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Hydraulic Lake at a glance

Region
Okanagan
Management unit
MU 8-10
Species
Rainbow Trout, Brook Trout (last recorded 1990), Dace (General) (last recorded 1995), Sucker (General) (last recorded 1995), Redside Shiner (last recorded 1986), Longnose Sucker (last recorded 1972)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Small Water (< 50 ha)
Ice fishing
Closed to ice fishing
Coordinates
49.7706, -119.1842

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Hydraulic Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout19672026342
Brook Trout199019901
Dace (General)197219952
Sucker (General)198619952
Redside Shiner198619861
Longnose Sucker197219721

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Hydraulic Lake

Best times of year at Hydraulic Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Hydraulic Lake fishing regulations

Engine power restriction - 7.5 kW (10 hp); this lake is part of McCulloch Reservoir. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Hydraulic Lake

An open BCFS campsite with a boat launch can be found at the lake.

4.7 km of traced road to the campground by way of Hydraulic Lake Rd and McCulloch Rd. The road at the end is a rough surface.

The road route traced to Campground at Hydraulic Lake, 4.7 km.Start of the traceCampground2 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 49.7706, -119.1842

Camping and rec sites at Hydraulic Lake

  • Hydraulic Lake
    Campsites
    30 designated
    To the shore
    67 m

    Access: From the city of Kelowna, travel southeast on Hwy. #33 to the Hydraulic (McCulloch Reservoir) Lake Road. Turn west (right) and follow this road a few kilometers to the lake. Hydraulic is approximately 35 km. (22 mi.) southeast of Kelowna.
    Coordinates: 49.776737, -119.1723

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

The ice year at Hydraulic Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Hydraulic Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 1 November and 12 November, and ice-off between 1 May and 20 May. The median winter freezes on 6 November and opens on 12 May.

Modelled ice season at Hydraulic Lake: freeze-up most winters between 1 November and 12 November, ice-off between 1 May and 20 May.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 185 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 15 November 2024 to 19 April 2025, 155 days.

Hydraulic Lake is closed to ice fishing.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Hydraulic Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Hydraulic Lake is 1.3 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +1.3 Csince the 1960s
  • 3.0 Caverage year now
  • 1.6 Caverage year then
  • -15 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Hydraulic Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
-0 C3 C5 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
1141602061960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Hydraulic Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctPartly cloudy10° / -2°10 km/hdrySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast15° / 2°13 km/h, gusts 26dryFalling (-5.7 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast14° / 3°11 km/h, gusts 18dryFalling (-3.4 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast6° / -1°22 km/h, gusts 34dryRising (+11.7 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast5° / -4°11 km/hdryRising (+7.9 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast4° / -5°10 km/hdryRising (+2.5 hPa)
Mon 26 OctMainly clear8° / -4°5 km/hdrySteady

Open Hydraulic Lake in the app

Hydraulic Lake, in brief

What fish are in Hydraulic Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Brook Trout (last recorded 1990). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Hydraulic Lake in?

Hydraulic Lake is in MU 8-10, in the Okanagan. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Hydraulic Lake

All 212 lakes in the Okanagan, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water