BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Mccreight Lake

MU 1-10, Vancouver Island
50.3006° N, 125.6433° W

Map of Mccreight Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.125°44′W125°42′W125°40′W125°38′W125°36′W50°17′N50°18′N50°19′NMccreight LakeAlder Grove Recreation Site28 m to shore012 kmNMap of Mccreight Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas, the traced road in and the recreation site.125°40′W125°38′W50°16′N50°17′N50°18′N50°19′NAlder Grove Recreation Site28 m to shore02 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadRec siteShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. Rec site position from BC Recreation Sites and Trails, checked 9 September 2026. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
282ha
Maximum depth
55m
180 ft
Elevation
55m

McCreight Lake is located 63 km. (39 m.) northwest of Campbell River via 4 km (2.5 m.) of the gravel Rock Bay Road off of Highway 19.

Open Mccreight Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Mccreight Lake

Mccreight Lake is known for trophy Cutthroat trout to 3.3 lb.

  • Cutthroat trout to 3.3 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Mccreight Lake at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-10
Species
Cutthroat Trout, Dolly Varden, Kokanee, Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1987), Sockeye Salmon (last recorded 1968), Threespine Stickleback, Prickly Sculpin, Sculpin (General) (last recorded 1987), Stickleback (General) (last recorded 1987)The newest of these fish records is from 2014.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
Ice fishing
No ice fishing closure on file
Coordinates
50.3006, -125.6433

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for cutthroat trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for cutthroat trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Mccreight Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Cutthroat Trout1968200624
Dolly Varden196820043
Kokanee200420042
Rainbow Trout196819872
Sockeye Salmon196819681
Threespine Stickleback196820148
Prickly Sculpin200420041
Sculpin (General)198719871
Stickleback (General)198719871

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Mccreight Lake

Best times of year at Mccreight Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Mccreight Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Mccreight Lake yet.

Getting to Mccreight Lake

Three BCFS recreation sites with small campgrounds and a boat launch are provided..

3.4 km of traced road to the campground by way of Rock Bay FSR. The road at the end is a rough surface.

The road route traced to Campground at Mccreight Lake, 3.4 km.Start of the traceCampground1 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 50.3006, -125.6433

Camping and rec sites at Mccreight Lake

  • Alder Grove Recreation Site
    To the shore
    28 m

    1 vehicle campsites (RSTBC REC0180)
    Facilities: Toilets, Tables
    Access: From Campbell River, head north on Highway 19 for 41 km. Turn right onto Rock Bay FSR (gravel). Alder Grove Recreation Site is signed on the left.
    Coordinates: 50.281405, -125.648531

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

  • McCreight Lake
    Campsites
    3 designated
    To the shore
    0 m

    Coordinates: 50.284455, -125.647732

Depth chart for Mccreight Lake

55 mdeepest

Mccreight Lake runs to 55 m (180 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Mccreight Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1972.

The ice year at Mccreight Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Mccreight Lake froze in 55 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 7 December and 11 January, and ice-off between 24 January and 14 March. The median winter freezes on 23 December and opens on 14 February.

Modelled ice season at Mccreight Lake: freeze-up most winters between 7 December and 11 January, ice-off between 24 January and 14 March.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 1 February 2025 to 23 February 2025, 22 days.

No ice fishing closure is recorded for Mccreight Lake, so the general regional regulations apply.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Mccreight Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Mccreight Lake is 0.9 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.9 Csince the 1960s
  • 8.0 Caverage year now
  • 7.1 Caverage year then
  • -16 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Mccreight Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
5 C8 C10 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
341791960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Mccreight Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctOvercast17° / 5°7 km/h, gusts 16drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast16° / 4°4 km/h, gusts 12dryFalling (-6.3 hPa)
Thu 22 OctPartly cloudy12° / 5°17 km/h, gusts 43dryRising (+5.1 hPa)
Fri 23 OctOvercast13° / 3°9 km/h, gusts 20dryRising (+8.4 hPa)
Sat 24 OctSlight rain8° / 6°6 km/h, gusts 1313 mmFalling (-1.2 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast16° / 3°4 km/h, gusts 11dryFalling (-1.9 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast16° / 6°2 km/h, gusts 9drySteady

Open Mccreight Lake in the app

Mccreight Lake, in brief

What fish are in Mccreight Lake?

Cutthroat Trout, Dolly Varden, Kokanee, Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1987), Sockeye Salmon (last recorded 1968). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Mccreight Lake in?

Mccreight Lake is in MU 1-10, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Mccreight Lake

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water