Marshall Lake
MU 3-32, Thompson-Nicola
50.9197° N, 122.5844° W
- Surface area
- 63.2ha
- Elevation
- 1,140m
- Campsites
- 7
- At Marshall Lake North rec site
Open Marshall Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.
Marshall Lake at a glance
- Region
- Thompson-Nicola
- Management unit
- MU 3-32
- Species
- Rainbow Trout, Steelhead (last recorded 1978)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
- Lake size
- Medium Lake (50 - 500 ha)
- Ice fishing
- Open to ice fishing, confirmed
- Coordinates
- 50.9197, -122.5844
Affiliate link: we may earn a commission
Gear for rainbow trout
Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.
Search Amazon.caAs an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.
Fish on record at Marshall Lake
| Species | First recorded | Last recorded | Records |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rainbow Trout | 1937 | 2026 | 53 |
| Steelhead | 1978 | 1978 | 1 |
A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.
How to fish Marshall Lake
Best times of year at Marshall Lake
- May - June
- September - October
Marshall Lake fishing regulations
Speed restriction (15 km/h). Source: Province of British Columbia
Getting to Marshall Lake
15.8 km of traced road to the campground by way of Marshall Lake Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface.
Coordinates: 50.9197, -122.5844
Camping and rec sites at Marshall Lake
- MARSHALL LAKE Centre
No campsite count on file (BC Recreation Sites and Trails) - Marshall Lake North
- Campsites
- 7 designated
- To the shore
- 15 m
Coordinates: 50.928122, -122.597555
The ice year at Marshall Lake, modelled
Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.
In the model Marshall Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 29 October and 8 November, and ice-off between 6 May and 21 May. The median winter freezes on 4 November and opens on 16 May.
the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter
Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 28 October 2024 to 2 May 2025, 186 days.
Marshall Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.
Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.
Marshall Lake climate, 1960 to 2025
Averaged over a year, the air above Marshall Lake is 0.8 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.
- +0.8 Csince the 1960s
- -2.9 Caverage year now
- -3.6 Caverage year then
- -7 daysbelow freezing, change
each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025
each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025
This week at Marshall Lake
The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.
| Day | Sky | High / low | Wind | Rain | Pressure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tue 20 Oct | Fog | 2° / 1° | 5 km/h | dry | Steady |
| Wed 21 Oct | Fog | 11° / 1° | 8 km/h, gusts 17 | dry | Falling (-4.5 hPa) |
| Thu 22 Oct | Violent rain showers | 7° / -2° | 10 km/h, gusts 22 | 5 mm | Rising (+1.6 hPa) |
| Fri 23 Oct | Fog | 5° / -4° | 7 km/h | dry | Rising (+13.4 hPa) |
| Sat 24 Oct | Slight snow | 4° / 0° | 2 km/h, gusts 29 | 1 mm | Falling (-2.5 hPa) |
| Sun 25 Oct | Overcast | 8° / -1° | 3 km/h, gusts 14 | dry | Rising (+2.9 hPa) |
| Mon 26 Oct | Overcast | 10° / 0° | 1 km/h, gusts 12 | dry | Falling (-2.6 hPa) |
Marshall Lake, in brief
What fish are in Marshall Lake?
Rainbow Trout, Steelhead (last recorded 1978). Species from the province's fish observation records.
Which management unit is Marshall Lake in?
Marshall Lake is in MU 3-32, in the Thompson-Nicola. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.
Trout lakes near Marshall Lake
- Carpenter Lake 5 km away
- Liza Lake 6 km away
- Carol Lake 10 km away
- Mowson Pond 12 km away
- Tyaughton Lake 13 km away
All 342 lakes in the Thompson-Nicola, with today's conditions on each.