BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Carpenter Lake

MU 3-32, Thompson-Nicola
50.8721° N, 122.5780° W

Map of Carpenter Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.123°20′W123°10′W123°00′W122°50′W122°40′W122°30′W122°20′W122°10′W50°40′N50°45′N50°50′N50°55′N51°00′NCarpenter Lake010 kmNMap of Carpenter Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.122°30′W50°40′N50°50′N51°00′N020 kmN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
4672.1ha
Elevation
638m

Carpenter Lake is a large lake of 4672.1 ha in the Thompson-Nicola. The Tyax Junction recreation site is on its shore. Depth, elevation, stocking and regulations are not on file for this lake yet.

Open Carpenter Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Carpenter Lake

Carpenter Lake is known for trophy Bull trout to 15 lb.

  • Bull trout to 15 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Carpenter Lake at a glance

Region
Thompson-Nicola
Management unit
MU 3-32
Species
Bull Trout, Kokanee, Mountain Whitefish, Rainbow Trout, Walleye, Dolly Varden (last recorded 1985), Bridgelip Sucker, Coastrange Sculpin (formerly Aleutian Sculpin), Redside Shiner, Prickly Sculpin, Slimy SculpinThe newest of these fish records is from 2020.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Coordinates
50.87213, -122.578044

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for bull trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for bull trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Carpenter Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Bull Trout20012020175
Kokanee1970202030
Mountain Whitefish2001202097
Rainbow Trout1950202095
Walleye200120011
Dolly Varden198519851
Bridgelip Sucker2011201638
Coastrange Sculpin (formerly Aleutian Sculpin)2016201620
Redside Shiner2011201613
Prickly Sculpin201120111
Slimy Sculpin201120112

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

Carpenter Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Carpenter Lake yet.

Getting to Carpenter Lake

Coordinates: 50.87213, -122.578044

Camping and rec sites at Carpenter Lake

  • Tyax Junction
    No campsite count on file (BC Recreation Sites and Trails)

The ice year at Carpenter Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Carpenter Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 18 November and 5 December, and ice-off between 12 March and 15 April. The median winter freezes on 26 November and opens on 1 April.

Modelled ice season at Carpenter Lake: freeze-up most winters between 18 November and 5 December, ice-off between 12 March and 15 April.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 122 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 30 December 2024 to 28 February 2025, 60 days.

We have no ice fishing regulation on file for Carpenter Lake either way. Check the current BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis before you plan a trip.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Carpenter Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Carpenter Lake is 0.8 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.8 Csince the 1960s
  • -4.3 Caverage year now
  • -5.1 Caverage year then
  • -10 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Carpenter Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
-7 C-5 C-2 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
2132502881960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Carpenter Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Fri 23 OctOvercast4° / 4°4 km/h, gusts 14drySteady
Sat 24 OctModerate rain7° / 4°6 km/h6 mmFalling (-5.4 hPa)
Sun 25 OctModerate rain7° / 3°6 km/h, gusts 144 mmFalling (-3.1 hPa)
Mon 26 OctFog10° / 4°3 km/h, gusts 8drySteady
Tue 27 OctModerate rain showers9° / 3°4 km/h, gusts 132 mmFalling (-2.7 hPa)
Wed 28 OctModerate rain showers7° / 0°5 km/h, gusts 1814 mmFalling (-8.6 hPa)
Thu 29 OctSlight snow4° / -1°2 km/h, gusts 101 mmRising (+5.6 hPa)

Open Carpenter Lake in the app

Carpenter Lake, in brief

What fish are in Carpenter Lake?

Bull Trout, Kokanee, Mountain Whitefish, Rainbow Trout, Walleye, Dolly Varden (last recorded 1985). Species from the province's fish observation records.

How big is Carpenter Lake?

Carpenter Lake covers about 4672.1 ha, by the province's Freshwater Atlas.

Which management unit is Carpenter Lake in?

Carpenter Lake is in MU 3-32, in the Thompson-Nicola. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Carpenter Lake

All 342 lakes in the Thompson-Nicola, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water