BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Lyon Lake

MU 2-5, Lower Mainland
49.6413° N, 123.9005° W

Map of Lyon Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.123°54.8′W123°54.5′W123°54.2′W123°54′W123°53.8′W49°38.5′N49°38.8′NLyon Lake0125250 mNMap of Lyon Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.123°54.2′W123°54′W49°38.5′N49°38.8′NLyon Lake0200 mN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
14ha
Elevation
1,066m

Open Lyon Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Lyon Lake at a glance

Region
Lower Mainland
Management unit
MU 2-5
Species
Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1988)The province's newest fish record here is from 1988.Species from the province's fish observation records and angling reports.
Lake size
Small Water (< 50 ha)
Coordinates
49.641293, -123.900515

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Lyon Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Cutthroat Trout197719882

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

Lyon Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Lyon Lake yet.

Getting to Lyon Lake

Coordinates: 49.641293, -123.900515

Camping and rec sites at Lyon Lake

  • Lyon Lake
    No campsite count on file (BC Recreation Sites and Trails)

The ice year at Lyon Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Lyon Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 6 November and 19 November, and ice-off between 14 May and 6 June. The median winter freezes on 13 November and opens on 26 May.

Modelled ice season at Lyon Lake: freeze-up most winters between 6 November and 19 November, ice-off between 14 May and 6 June.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-offabout 196 days in the median winter

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 15 November 2024 to 3 May 2025, 169 days.

We have no ice fishing regulation on file for Lyon Lake either way. Check the current BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis before you plan a trip.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Lyon Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Lyon Lake is 0.7 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.7 Csince the 1960s
  • 10.4 Caverage year now
  • 9.8 Caverage year then
  • -4 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Lyon Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
8 C10 C13 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
-514331960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Lyon Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Wed 21 OctOvercast4° / 4°7 km/hdrySteady
Thu 22 OctFog6° / 0°37 km/hdryRising (+2.4 hPa)
Fri 23 OctFog6° / -1°26 km/hdryRising (+10.3 hPa)
Sat 24 OctHeavy rain4° / -1°12 km/h, gusts 3614 mmSteady
Sun 25 OctModerate rain8° / 2°4 km/h, gusts 92 mmFalling (-4.1 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast11° / 2°4 km/hdryFalling (-1.1 hPa)
Tue 27 OctOvercast11° / 2°6 km/h, gusts 18dryFalling (-1.5 hPa)

Open Lyon Lake in the app

Lyon Lake, in brief

What fish are in Lyon Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1988). Species from the province's fish observation records and angling reports.

How big is Lyon Lake?

Lyon Lake covers about 14 ha, by the province's Freshwater Atlas.

Which management unit is Lyon Lake in?

Lyon Lake is in MU 2-5, in the Lower Mainland. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Lyon Lake

All 133 lakes in the Lower Mainland, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water