BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Sakinaw Lake

MU 2-5, Lower Mainland
49.6731° N, 124.0175° W

Map of Sakinaw Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.124°08′W124°06′W124°04′W124°02′W124°00′W123°58′W49°39′N49°40′N49°41′N49°42′NSakinaw Lake012 kmNMap of Sakinaw Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.124°00′W49°38′N49°40′N49°42′N02.5 kmN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
678.4ha
Maximum depth
140.2m
460 ft. Province survey
Elevation
5m

Open Sakinaw Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Sakinaw Lake

Sakinaw Lake is known for trophy Cutthroat trout to 4 lb.

  • Cutthroat trout to 4 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Sakinaw Lake at a glance

Region
Lower Mainland
Management unit
MU 2-5
Species
Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1995), Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1959), Kokanee (last recorded 1987), Coho Salmon (last recorded 1995), Chum Salmon (last recorded 1995), Sockeye Salmon (last recorded 1987), Steelhead (last recorded 1979), Salmon (General) (last recorded 1964), Pink Salmon (last recorded 1927), Prickly Sculpin, Threespine Stickleback, Lake Lamprey, Peamouth Chub (last recorded 1995)The newest of these fish records is from 2010.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
49.6731, -124.0175

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for cutthroat trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for cutthroat trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Sakinaw Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Cutthroat Trout1927199521
Rainbow Trout195919591
Kokanee198719871
Coho Salmon192719954
Chum Salmon192719953
Sockeye Salmon192719878
Steelhead197919791
Salmon (General)196419641
Pink Salmon192719271
Prickly Sculpin195920106
Threespine Stickleback198720094
Lake Lamprey200720071
Peamouth Chub192719956

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Sakinaw Lake

Best times of year at Sakinaw Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Sakinaw Lake fishing regulations

No Fishing easterly of a line drawn from a boundary sign located at the north side of the Sakinaw Lake boat launch southwesterly to a boundary sign located at 49 o 41.50'N and 123 o 58.45'W, Nov 1-Dec 31; No Fishing in "Bear Bay", easterly of a line drawn from a boundary sign located at 49 o 40.05'N and 124 o 02.13'W due south to a boundary sign on the opposite shore, Nov 1-Dec 31; Kokanee catch and release. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Sakinaw Lake

Coordinates: 49.6731, -124.0175

Camping and rec sites at Sakinaw Lake

  • Ruby/sakinaw-all Is
    No campsite count on file (BC Recreation Sites and Trails)

Depth chart for Sakinaw Lake

140.2 mdeepest42.7 mmean

Sakinaw Lake runs to 140.2 m (460 ft) at its deepest, by the Province survey.

The Province sounded Sakinaw Lake and published the depth chart.

The ice year at Sakinaw Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

The model treats Sakinaw Lake as too large and deep to freeze over, so it gives no freeze-up or ice-off dates. On air temperature alone it would have frozen in 35 of 65 winters since 1960.

Sakinaw Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Sakinaw Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Sakinaw Lake is 0.7 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.7 Csince the 1960s
  • 10.4 Caverage year now
  • 9.8 Caverage year then
  • -4 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Sakinaw Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
8 C10 C13 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
-514331960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Sakinaw Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctMainly clear17° / 3°13 km/hdrySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast18° / 9°12 km/hdryFalling (-5.0 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast14° / 6°8 km/h, gusts 13drySteady
Fri 23 OctOvercast14° / 5°8 km/hdryRising (+10.5 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast14° / 6°7 km/hdryRising (+2.5 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast17° / 8°7 km/hdryFalling (-1.4 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast17° / 10°6 km/hdrySteady

Open Sakinaw Lake in the app

Sakinaw Lake, in brief

What fish are in Sakinaw Lake?

Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1995), Rainbow Trout (last recorded 1959), Kokanee (last recorded 1987), Coho Salmon (last recorded 1995), Chum Salmon (last recorded 1995), Sockeye Salmon (last recorded 1987), Steelhead (last recorded 1979), Salmon (General) (last recorded 1964), Pink Salmon (last recorded 1927). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Sakinaw Lake in?

Sakinaw Lake is in MU 2-5, in the Lower Mainland. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Sakinaw Lake

All 133 lakes in the Lower Mainland, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water