BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Loon Lake

MU 4-2, Kootenays
49.1137° N, 115.1060° W

Surface area
17.7ha
Elevation
823m
Campsites
40
At Loon Lake rec site

Open Loon Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Loon Lake at a glance

Region
Kootenays
Management unit
MU 4-2
Species
Rainbow Trout, Brook Trout (last recorded 1995), Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1995), Steelhead (last recorded 1972), Redside Shiner (last recorded 1977), Largescale Sucker (last recorded 1972)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Small Water (< 50 ha)
Ice fishing
Closed to ice fishing
Coordinates
49.113677, -115.105975

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for rainbow trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for rainbow trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Loon Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout19152026125
Brook Trout197019956
Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout194019952
Steelhead197219721
Redside Shiner196919774
Largescale Sucker197219721

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

Loon Lake fishing regulations

No Ice Fishing; trout/char daily quota = 1 (none under 50 cm); bait ban, single barbless hook; electric motor only - max 7.5 kW. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Loon Lake

3.2 km of traced road to the campground by way of unsigned, Loon Lake Rd and Grasmere-Dorr Rd. The road at the end is a rough surface.

The road route traced to Campground at Loon Lake, 3.2 km.Start of the traceCampground500 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 49.113677, -115.105975

Camping and rec sites at Loon Lake

  • Loon Lake
    Campsites
    40 designated
    To the shore
    61 m

    Access: Travelling from Cranbrook on Hwy 3, turn south on Hwy 93 at Elko. Travel south until you see the Grasmere Store. Turn right on the Grasmere/Dorr Road and travel past the small school house within the first 200 m. The access road to the recreation site is marked on the right. The road forks in the first 500 m - take the left fork and follow it until the next road junction. Take the right fork which leads to the site.
    Coordinates: 49.114155, -115.110557

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Loon Lake

The Province sounded Loon Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1969.

The ice year at Loon Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Loon Lake froze in 65 of the 65 winters since 1960. Freeze-up falls most years between 21 November and 13 December, and ice-off between 25 February and 8 April. The median winter freezes on 2 December and opens on 23 March.

Modelled ice season at Loon Lake: freeze-up most winters between 21 November and 13 December, ice-off between 25 February and 8 April.OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunFreeze-upIce-off

the middle half of modelled winters the median ice cover in the median winter

Winter 2024-25 in the model: frozen from 30 December 2024 to 9 March 2025, 69 days.

Loon Lake is closed to ice fishing.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Loon Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Loon Lake is 0.9 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.9 Csince the 1960s
  • 1.2 Caverage year now
  • 0.3 Caverage year then
  • -7 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Loon Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
-2 C1 C3 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
1341802251960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Loon Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Wed 21 OctClear sky11° / 11°6 km/h, gusts 12drySteady
Thu 22 OctOvercast18° / 9°5 km/h, gusts 13dryFalling (-3.0 hPa)
Fri 23 OctModerate rain12° / 5°11 km/h, gusts 254 mmRising (+3.6 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast13° / 4°11 km/h, gusts 28dryRising (+11.1 hPa)
Sun 25 OctPartly cloudy9° / 2°6 km/hdryRising (+1.2 hPa)
Mon 26 OctMainly clear10° / 1°3 km/hdryRising (+2.8 hPa)
Tue 27 OctOvercast11° / 2°4 km/h, gusts 14dryFalling (-6.8 hPa)

Open Loon Lake in the app

Loon Lake, in brief

What fish are in Loon Lake?

Rainbow Trout, Brook Trout (last recorded 1995), Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1995), Steelhead (last recorded 1972). Species from the province's fish observation records.

How big is Loon Lake?

Loon Lake covers about 17.7 ha, by the province's Freshwater Atlas.

Which management unit is Loon Lake in?

Loon Lake is in MU 4-2, in the Kootenays. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Loon Lake

All 162 lakes in the Kootenays, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water