BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Koocanusa Reservoir

MU 4-22, Kootenays
49.2178° N, 115.2456° W

Map of Koocanusa Reservoir: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.116°15′W116°00′W115°45′W115°30′W115°15′W115°00′W49°00′N49°10′N49°20′NKoocanusa Reservoir01020 kmNMap of Koocanusa Reservoir: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas and the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas.115°30′W115°00′W49°00′N49°10′N49°20′N020 kmN
WaterRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
6653.1ha
Elevation
746m

Open Koocanusa Reservoir in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Koocanusa Reservoir

Koocanusa Reservoir is known for trophy Bull trout to 15 lb.

  • Bull trout to 15 lb
  • Rainbow trout to 10 lb
  • Burbot to 10 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Koocanusa Reservoir at a glance

Region
Kootenays
Management unit
MU 4-22
Species
Bull Trout, Rainbow Trout, Burbot, Westslope Cutthroat Trout, Kokanee, Yellow Perch, Mountain Whitefish, Cutthroat/Rainbow cross, Brook Trout (last recorded 1984), Largemouth Bass (last recorded 1984), White Sturgeon (last recorded 1984), Northern Pikeminnow, Largescale Sucker, Peamouth Chub, Redside Shiner, Longnose Sucker, Slimy Sculpin, Longnose Dace, Sucker (General), Pumpkinseed, Torrent Sculpin (last recorded 1984)The newest of these fish records is from 2016.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
49.2178, -115.2456

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for bull trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for bull trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Koocanusa Reservoir

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Bull Trout1984201662
Rainbow Trout1984201647
Burbot1984201636
Kokanee1990201694
Yellow Perch1984201686
Mountain Whitefish1984201651
Cutthroat/Rainbow cross201220142
Brook Trout198419841
Largemouth Bass198419841
White Sturgeon198419841
Northern Pikeminnow19842016283
Largescale Sucker19842016218
Peamouth Chub19842016212
Redside Shiner1984201653
Longnose Sucker1984201620
Slimy Sculpin198420163
Longnose Dace198420156
Sucker (General)201520156
Pumpkinseed198720144
Torrent Sculpin198419841

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Koocanusa Reservoir

Best times of year at Koocanusa Reservoir

  • May - June
  • September - October

Koocanusa Reservoir fishing regulations

Bull trout catch and release Nov 1-Mar 31; no bull trout under 75 cm when open; bait ban Sept 15-June 30; burbot catch and release; see the synopsis - Fluctuating Reservoir Levels. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Koocanusa Reservoir

Coordinates: 49.2178, -115.2456

Camping and rec sites at Koocanusa Reservoir

  • Yaqakxaqlamki (Koocanusa Boat Launch)
    No campsite count on file (BC Recreation Sites and Trails)

The ice year at Koocanusa Reservoir, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

The model treats Koocanusa Reservoir as too large and deep to freeze over, so it gives no freeze-up or ice-off dates. On air temperature alone it would have frozen in 65 of 65 winters since 1960.

Koocanusa Reservoir is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Koocanusa Reservoir climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Koocanusa Reservoir is 0.9 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.9 Csince the 1960s
  • 7.1 Caverage year now
  • 6.1 Caverage year then
  • -12 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Koocanusa Reservoirdegrees C, yearly mean
4 C7 C9 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
46951441960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Koocanusa Reservoir

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctPartly cloudy15° / -1°9 km/h, gusts 19drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast21° / 3°6 km/h, gusts 19dryFalling (-3.9 hPa)
Thu 22 OctModerate drizzle18° / 4°8 km/h1 mmFalling (-5.0 hPa)
Fri 23 OctSlight rain13° / 8°7 km/h, gusts 134 mmRising (+2.4 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast13° / 5°10 km/hdryRising (+14.6 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast9° / -1°8 km/hdryRising (+5.6 hPa)
Mon 26 OctClear sky8° / -3°4 km/hdryRising (+1.2 hPa)

Open Koocanusa Reservoir in the app

Koocanusa Reservoir, in brief

What fish are in Koocanusa Reservoir?

Bull Trout, Rainbow Trout, Burbot, Westslope Cutthroat Trout, Kokanee, Yellow Perch, Mountain Whitefish, Cutthroat/Rainbow cross, Brook Trout (last recorded 1984), Largemouth Bass (last recorded 1984), White Sturgeon (last recorded 1984). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Koocanusa Reservoir in?

Koocanusa Reservoir is in MU 4-22, in the Kootenays. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Koocanusa Reservoir

All 162 lakes in the Kootenays, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water