BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Kemp Lake

MU 1-2, Vancouver Island
48.3789° N, 123.7806° W

Surface area
24.7ha
Maximum depth
11m
36 ft
Elevation
33m

Open Kemp Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Kemp Lake at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-2
Species
Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout, Smallmouth Bass, Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1931), Steelhead, Sculpin (General) (last recorded 1993), Threespine Stickleback (last recorded 1981), Prickly Sculpin (last recorded 1973)The newest of these fish records is from 2026.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Small Water (< 50 ha)
Ice fishing
Open to ice fishing, confirmed
Coordinates
48.3789, -123.7806

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for coastal cutthroat trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for coastal cutthroat trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Kemp Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Rainbow Trout1924202675
Smallmouth Bass200320031
Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout193119311
Steelhead200720071
Sculpin (General)199319931
Threespine Stickleback195119812
Prickly Sculpin195119732

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Kemp Lake

Best times of year at Kemp Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Kemp Lake fishing regulations

No powered boats. Source: Province of British Columbia

Getting to Kemp Lake

2.6 km of traced road to the shore by way of Milligan Rd and Kemp Lake Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface. It stops 240 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Kemp Lake, 2.6 km.Start of the traceLake shore250 m
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 48.3789, -123.7806

Depth chart for Kemp Lake

11 mdeepest4.7 mmean

Kemp Lake runs to 11 m (36 ft) at its deepest.

The mean of 4.7 m (15 ft) is read off the same chart, surveyed in April 1968.

The Province sounded Kemp Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1968. It runs to 2 sheets.

The ice year at Kemp Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Kemp Lake froze in only 18 of the 65 winters since 1960, too few to give it usual dates.

Kemp Lake is open to ice fishing under the regulations on file.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Kemp Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Kemp Lake is 0.5 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.5 Csince the 1960s
  • 9.9 Caverage year now
  • 9.3 Caverage year then
  • -2 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Kemp Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
8 C10 C12 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
-513311960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Kemp Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky15° / 5°14 km/hdrySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast16° / 8°13 km/h, gusts 27dryFalling (-4.7 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast15° / 7°10 km/h, gusts 21drySteady
Fri 23 OctOvercast14° / 6°8 km/hdryRising (+10.1 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast16° / 6°7 km/h, gusts 12dryRising (+2.3 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast16° / 8°8 km/h, gusts 17dryFalling (-1.4 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast18° / 9°8 km/hdrySteady

Open Kemp Lake in the app

Kemp Lake, in brief

What fish are in Kemp Lake?

Coastal Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout, Smallmouth Bass, Westslope (Yellowstone) Cutthroat Trout (last recorded 1931), Steelhead. Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Kemp Lake in?

Kemp Lake is in MU 1-2, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Kemp Lake

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water