BCTROUTFINDEROpen the app

Horne Lake

MU 1-6, Vancouver Island
49.3419° N, 124.7003° W

Map of Horne Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.124°48′W124°46′W124°44′W124°42′W124°40′W49°19′N49°20′N49°21′N49°22′NHorne Lake012 kmNMap of Horne Lake: the shoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, the roads round it from the BC Digital Road Atlas and the traced road in.124°45′W124°40′W49°18′N49°20′N49°22′N02 kmN
WaterTraced road inRoadRough surface roadShoreline from the BC Freshwater Atlas, roads from the BC Digital Road Atlas, under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia. The lake's depth is not drawn on this map.
Surface area
816.6ha
Maximum depth
50m
164 ft
Elevation
119m

Horne Lake is located 18 km (11 mi) west of Qualicum Beach community via Highway 4 and Horne Lake Road.

Open Horne Lake in the appThe 7-day forecast, max depth and wildfire smoke check, on the lake's own coordinate.

Trophy fish at Horne Lake

Horne Lake is known for trophy Cutthroat trout to 5 lb.

  • Cutthroat trout to 5 lb
  • Rainbow trout to 5 lb

Trophy sizes this lake is known for, not a typical catch. They are historical records from our own big fish list, with no date on file, not recent catches.

Horne Lake at a glance

Region
Vancouver Island
Management unit
MU 1-6
Species
Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout, Kokanee (last recorded 1993), Brook Trout (last recorded 1926), Steelhead (last recorded 1993), Coho Salmon (last recorded 1993), Threespine Stickleback, Prickly Sculpin (last recorded 1951)The newest of these fish records is from 2017.Species from the province's fish observation records.
Lake size
Large Water (> 500 ha)
Ice fishing
No ice fishing closure on file
Coordinates
49.3419, -124.7003

Affiliate link: we may earn a commission

Gear for cutthroat trout

Lines, leaders, lures and flies for cutthroat trout, searched on Amazon.ca.

Search Amazon.ca

As an Amazon Associate, BC Trout Finder earns from qualifying purchases.

Fish on record at Horne Lake

Species in the Province's fish observation records
SpeciesFirst recordedLast recordedRecords
Cutthroat Trout1930201741
Rainbow Trout1919201721
Kokanee195119932
Brook Trout192619261
Steelhead1980199320
Coho Salmon199319931
Threespine Stickleback201520151
Prickly Sculpin195119511

A year is when the Province last recorded the fish here, not a statement that it is caught today.

How to fish Horne Lake

Best times of year at Horne Lake

  • May - June
  • September - October

Horne Lake fishing regulations

We have no lake specific regulations on file for Horne Lake yet.

Getting to Horne Lake

A private campsite with boat launching facilities is located on the lake. A park is also provided.

15.2 km of traced road to the shore by way of South Lake Rd, Marshland Rd and Horne Lake Rd. The road at the end is a loose surface. It stops 320 m short of the shore.

The road route traced to Lake shore at Horne Lake, 15.2 km.Start of the traceLake shore2 km
The route traced over the BC Digital Road Atlas. A trace is a line on a map, not a report on the road: check conditions before you drive it.

Coordinates: 49.3419, -124.7003

Camping and rec sites at Horne Lake

  • Horne Lake Regional Park Campground
    Over 100 lakeside campsites, boat launch, caves provincial park nearby
    Facilities: Boat Launch, Pit Toilets, Fire Rings, Tables, Beach
    Access: Horne Lake Caves Road off Hwy 19 / 19A (Paved / good gravel)

    The site on Recreation Sites and Trails BC

Depth chart for Horne Lake

50 mdeepest

Horne Lake runs to 50 m (164 ft) at its deepest.

The Province sounded Horne Lake and published the depth chart surveyed in 1968.

The ice year at Horne Lake, modelled

Modelled from air temperature, not an ice report. It says nothing about whether ice will hold you.

In the model Horne Lake froze in only 32 of the 65 winters since 1960, too few to give it usual dates.

No ice fishing closure is recorded for Horne Lake, so the general regional regulations apply.

Whether a lake is open to ice fishing says nothing about whether its ice will hold you. Ice conditions vary year to year and across a single lake. Check locally before going out, every time.

Horne Lake climate, 1960 to 2025

Averaged over a year, the air above Horne Lake is 0.5 C warmer than it was in the 1960s. That is 66 years of daily readings, not a forecast.

  • +0.5 Csince the 1960s
  • 9.8 Caverage year now
  • 9.3 Caverage year then
  • -5 daysbelow freezing, change
Average year at Horne Lakedegrees C, yearly mean
8 C10 C12 C1960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

Days below freezingdays a year averaging under 0 C
-515351960198020002020

each yearthe trend across 1960 to 2025

This week at Horne Lake

The forecast on this lake's own coordinate, refreshed through the day. The app reads these seven days for fishing and scores each one.

DaySkyHigh / lowWindRainPressure
Tue 20 OctClear sky14° / 4°13 km/h, gusts 21drySteady
Wed 21 OctOvercast17° / 9°14 km/hdryFalling (-5.7 hPa)
Thu 22 OctOvercast14° / 6°9 km/h, gusts 19drySteady
Fri 23 OctOvercast14° / 3°6 km/hdryRising (+10.0 hPa)
Sat 24 OctOvercast12° / 4°7 km/hdryRising (+2.3 hPa)
Sun 25 OctOvercast15° / 5°6 km/hdryFalling (-1.5 hPa)
Mon 26 OctOvercast16° / 7°5 km/hdrySteady

Open Horne Lake in the app

Horne Lake, in brief

What fish are in Horne Lake?

Cutthroat Trout, Rainbow Trout, Kokanee (last recorded 1993), Brook Trout (last recorded 1926), Steelhead (last recorded 1993), Coho Salmon (last recorded 1993). Species from the province's fish observation records.

Which management unit is Horne Lake in?

Horne Lake is in MU 1-6, on Vancouver Island. The BC Freshwater Fishing Regulations Synopsis is organised by management unit; check it before you go.

Trout lakes near Horne Lake

All 193 lakes on Vancouver Island, with today's conditions on each.

Reading the water